Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed Mortgage Broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

You’ve just walked through a charming craftsman on a quiet street in Waynesboro, and you’re already mentally arranging furniture. Then your Realtor mentions the asking price is $275,000, and the question hits you like a cold draft: Can I even afford this? It’s one of the most common moments in any homebuying journey, and the answer is almost never as simple as comparing your paycheck to the price tag.

Here’s what most buyers don’t realize: lenders don’t look at your take-home pay. They look at your gross monthly income, then measure it against your monthly obligations using a formula called debt-to-income ratio, or DTI. That single calculation determines more about your purchasing power than your credit score, your savings, or your job title. Understanding it changes everything.

The good news for Shenandoah Valley and Blue Ridge buyers is that our regional price points, typically ranging from $240,000 to $310,000, are genuinely more forgiving than what buyers face in Northern Virginia or Richmond. And when you layer in USDA’s zero-down structure, which is available across much of Augusta County, Rockingham County, and surrounding rural areas, the income math shifts dramatically in your favor. This guide walks through exactly how much income you need for a mortgage in the Valley, with real numbers, real loan scenarios, and the local context that generic calculators miss.

Article by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205. Phone: 804-212-8663.

The Number Lenders Actually Use: Debt-to-Income Ratio Explained

Lenders use two versions of DTI. The front-end ratio (also called the housing expense ratio) measures just your proposed housing payment, including principal, interest, taxes, insurance, and any mortgage insurance, as a percentage of your gross monthly income. The back-end ratio adds every other monthly obligation: car payments, student loans, credit card minimums, personal loans. Most lenders focus on back-end DTI, and that’s the number you need to understand.

Here’s where the loan program matters enormously. Conventional loans backed by Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac typically cap back-end DTI at 45%, with room to stretch to 50% when Desktop Underwriter returns an approval with compensating factors. FHA loans allow up to 57% back-end DTI with strong compensating factors, per HUD Handbook 4000.1. USDA’s standard is 29% front-end and 41% back-end, but the Guaranteed Underwriting System (GUS) can approve higher ratios when residual income is strong, as detailed in the USDA RD Handbook 3555. VA loans carry no hard DTI ceiling at all; residual income governs.

How your income is calculated also depends on how you earn it. W-2 employees have the most straightforward path: lenders average your base salary, and documented overtime or bonuses count if they’ve been consistent for two years. Self-employed borrowers face more scrutiny. Lenders use the two-year average of net income from your Schedule C or business returns, which means significant write-offs can suppress your qualifying income even if your cash flow is healthy. Retirees using Social Security or pension income must demonstrate a three-year continuance, meaning the income stream must be expected to continue for at least three more years from closing.

One advantage that sets Blue Mountain Mortgages apart from retail options like ALCOVA Mortgage Staunton, Rocket Mortgage, and F&M Mortgage is the NoTouch Credit Pull. Duane can run a soft-pull income-and-DTI pre-qualification that gives you a clear picture of what you qualify for without triggering a hard inquiry on your credit report. Retail lenders typically require a hard pull before they’ll generate a pre-approval letter with that level of specificity. During the shopping phase, protecting your credit score matters, and a soft-pull assessment lets you explore your options without the risk.

What the Math Looks Like on a Valley Home: Worked Dollar Example

Let’s put real numbers on a $275,000 home in Waynesboro, Augusta County. We’ll run it three ways so you can see exactly how loan program choice affects the income you need to qualify.

USDA Scenario (Zero Down, Augusta County): Waynesboro is USDA-eligible. With zero down, the USDA upfront guarantee fee of 1% ($2,750) is financed into the loan, bringing the total loan amount to $277,750. At an estimated 6.75% rate on a 30-year term, principal and interest is approximately $1,801/month. Add the USDA annual fee of 0.35% ($81/month), estimated property taxes of $230/month (Augusta County effective rate approximately 0.62%), and homeowner’s insurance of $100/month. Total estimated monthly payment: approximately $2,212.

Now apply the 41% back-end DTI standard. If you carry $350/month in car payments and $150/month in student loans, your total monthly obligations are $2,712. To keep that at or below 41% DTI, you need gross monthly income of at least $6,615, or roughly $79,380 annually. And you bring $0 to closing.

Compare that to FHA, where a 3.5% down payment on the same $275,000 home requires $9,625 in cash at closing. The FHA upfront MIP of 1.75% ($4,638) is financed into the loan, making the base loan $270,013. At 6.75%, P&I is approximately $1,751/month. The FHA annual MIP at 0.55% adds $124/month. With the same taxes and insurance, total payment climbs to approximately $2,205/month. At a 43% DTI standard with the same $500 in monthly debts, you need gross monthly income of approximately $6,291, or $75,492 annually. But you’ve had to bring nearly $10,000 to the table.

Conventional Scenario (5% Down): A 5% down payment on $275,000 is $13,750 at closing. Loan amount is $261,250. At 6.75%, P&I is approximately $1,694/month. With PMI at roughly 0.70% annually for a buyer with good credit, add $152/month. Taxes and insurance bring the total to approximately $2,176/month. At a 45% DTI cap with the same $500 monthly debt load, required gross monthly income is approximately $5,947, or $71,364 annually. But you’ve committed $13,750 in down payment cash, and you’re still paying PMI until you reach 20% equity.

The pattern is clear. USDA requires the most gross income on paper (because the 41% cap is stricter than FHA’s 43% or conventional’s 45%), but it requires zero cash at closing. For Valley buyers who have steady income but limited savings, USDA is often the most accessible path to homeownership, and the income threshold is achievable at median Valley wage levels.

USDA Income Limits: The Ceiling That Trips Up Valley Buyers

Here’s the part that surprises most buyers: USDA has a maximum household income limit, not a minimum. The program is designed for moderate-income households, which means earning too much can disqualify you, but the ceiling is higher than most people expect.

For 2026, USDA income limits in Augusta County and Rockingham County follow the agency’s moderate-income structure. For a 1-to-4 person household in Augusta County, the limit is approximately $112,450. For a 5-to-8 person household, the limit rises to approximately $148,450. Rockingham County follows similar thresholds. You must verify current figures directly through the USDA eligibility map and income calculator, as these limits are updated annually and can shift between publication and your application date.

Critical detail: the income limit applies to all household members’ income, not just the borrowers on the loan. If your adult child lives in the home and earns income, it counts toward the household total, even if they’re not on the mortgage. This catches buyers off guard regularly.

What many buyers, and many retail loan officers, miss are the USDA income deductions that can bring a household under the limit. You can deduct $480 per dependent child under 18. Documented childcare expenses paid for dependents 12 and under are deductible. Households with a member who is elderly (62 or older) or disabled can deduct $400. These adjustments can meaningfully reduce your calculated household income for USDA eligibility purposes, potentially qualifying a household that initially appears to exceed the cap.

This is where Duane’s broker model creates a concrete advantage over F&M Mortgage and Tonja Showalter’s USDA operation. F&M is a single bank with one set of USDA overlays and one underwriting interpretation. When a borderline case hits their desk, they apply their internal guidelines and either approve or decline. As an independent broker with access to multiple USDA-approved wholesale lenders, Duane can shop the interpretation. Different USDA-approved lenders apply different overlays on top of the agency baseline. A household that gets declined at one lender’s USDA desk may qualify at another’s. That flexibility is simply not available at a single-bank USDA originator.

One geographic note: Harrisonburg’s city core is generally not USDA-eligible due to its population classification, but surrounding Rockingham County rural areas are. Staunton city limits have mixed eligibility by ZIP code. Always verify your specific address through the USDA eligibility map before assuming eligibility in either direction.

VA and Conventional Income Rules: What Veterans and Move-Up Buyers Need to Know

If you’re a veteran or active-duty service member buying in the Valley, the income calculation works differently than any other loan type, and often more favorably.

VA loans don’t use a DTI ceiling as the primary qualifying standard. Instead, VA uses residual income: the amount left over each month after all debts, housing expenses, and taxes are paid. For Virginia, which falls in the VA’s Northeast region, the residual income floor depends on family size and loan amount. For a family of four with a loan above $80,000, the VA requires approximately $1,003 in monthly residual income (per VA Lenders Handbook, Chapter 4, Table 41). A disabled veteran purchasing a $310,000 home in Augusta County with zero down and a waived funding fee needs to demonstrate that after the housing payment and all monthly debts, at least that residual floor remains. The math is more nuanced than a simple DTI calculation, and it frequently allows veterans to qualify at debt loads that would fail a conventional or FHA underwrite.

For move-up buyers and those with non-traditional income, conventional loans offer the most flexibility in income types. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $806,500 at the baseline, and no Shenandoah Valley county qualifies as high-cost, so jumbo financing is rarely triggered here. Conventional guidelines allow rental income at 75% of documented rent, boarder income with a two-year history, and part-time income with a consistent two-year track record. These provisions make conventional the preferred path for buyers whose income picture doesn’t fit a simple W-2 box.

Self-employed buyers are a significant segment in Augusta County and Rockingham County, where small-business ownership and agricultural employment are common. The standard approach uses a two-year average of net income from IRS Schedule C or business returns. The challenge is that legitimate tax deductions that reduce your tax liability also reduce your qualifying income. When write-offs create a gap between what you earn and what your returns show, bank statement loans, using 12 or 24 months of personal or business bank deposits as the income basis, are a Non-QM alternative available through Duane’s wholesale shelf. These programs are not available at F&M, Movement Mortgage, or most retail lenders, but they’re accessible through an independent broker with a wide lender network.

If you’re a veteran or a self-employed buyer uncertain how your income will be calculated, a NoTouch Credit Pull soft assessment can map your qualifying income before you ever commit to a hard pull or a specific program.

Broker vs. Retail: Why Your Income Qualifies with One Lender and Not Another

This is the piece most buyers never hear until after they’ve been declined. Agency guidelines, set by FHA, VA, USDA, Fannie Mae, and Freddie Mac, establish the floor for what’s allowed. Individual lenders then add their own internal overlays on top, which are stricter than the agency baseline. A buyer with a 48% back-end DTI on an FHA loan may be declined at ALCOVA Mortgage Staunton or Rocket Mortgage, not because FHA prohibits it, but because those lenders’ internal overlays cap DTI below the agency maximum. The same buyer may qualify through a wholesale lender on Duane’s shelf that allows up to 57% DTI with compensating factors, which is exactly what FHA’s own handbook permits.

The comparison below illustrates the structural difference between an independent broker and the retail options Valley buyers most commonly encounter.

FeatureDuane Buziak / Coast2Coast (Broker)ALCOVA Mortgage StauntonRocket MortgageF&M Mortgage / Tonja Showalter
DTI FlexibilityUp to agency maximum; shops lenders by overlay toleranceInternal overlays apply; retail cap typically below agency maxAlgorithmic overlays; limited manual exception processSingle-bank overlays; limited to F&M internal guidelines
USDA Program AccessMultiple USDA-approved wholesale lenders; shops overlaysSingle lender interpretationNot a primary USDA originatorSingle-bank USDA; one underwriting interpretation
Income Types AcceptedW-2, self-employed, rental, boarder, bank statement (Non-QM), VA residualStandard agency types; limited Non-QMStandard agency types; limited Non-QMStandard bank income types; limited flexibility
NoTouch Credit Pull AvailableYes — soft-pull DTI/income pre-qualification, no hard inquiryNo — hard pull required for pre-approvalNo — hard pull required for pre-approvalNo — hard pull required for pre-approval
Lender Shelf Width500+ wholesale lendersSingle retail lender (own product shelf)Single retail lender (own product shelf)Single bank

The practical implication: when your income profile is straightforward, the difference between a broker and a retail lender may feel small. When your income is self-employed, part-time, seasonal, or your DTI is elevated, the broker’s ability to match your file to the lender whose overlays fit your profile can be the difference between an approval and a denial.

One additional lever that Valley buyers often overlook is seller concessions. In a market where homes are commonly priced between $240,000 and $310,000, negotiating seller-paid closing costs reduces the cash you need at closing without changing your income qualification calculation. This strategy pairs particularly well with USDA zero-down, where a seller concession can cover prepaid items and lender fees, making the transaction genuinely no-out-of-pocket for the buyer. For more on how this works in Virginia, see the seller concessions guidance at Blue Mountain Mortgages.

8 Income and Mortgage Questions Valley Buyers Ask, Answered

1. How much income do I need to buy a $275,000 home in Waynesboro, VA? To buy a $275,000 home in Waynesboro using a USDA loan with zero down, you need approximately $79,380 in gross annual income to meet the 41% back-end DTI standard, assuming $500 in existing monthly debts. FHA at 3.5% down requires approximately $75,492 annually at 43% DTI, but demands nearly $10,000 at closing. Your exact figure depends on your specific debt load and the current rate at time of application.

2. Does Augusta County qualify for a USDA loan in 2026? Yes, Augusta County, including Waynesboro and most of Staunton’s surrounding areas, is eligible for USDA Rural Development loans in 2026. Specific addresses should be verified using the USDA eligibility map, as city-limit boundaries within Staunton can affect eligibility by ZIP code.

3. What is the USDA income limit for a family of 4 in Rockingham County? For a 1-to-4 person household in Rockingham County, the 2026 USDA moderate-income limit is approximately $112,450. For a 5-to-8 person household, the limit is approximately $148,450. These figures should be confirmed at the time of application via the USDA eligibility portal, as limits are updated annually.

4. Can I use part-time income to qualify for a mortgage in Harrisonburg? Yes, part-time income can be used to qualify for a conventional mortgage in Harrisonburg with a documented two-year history of consistent earnings. FHA and USDA have similar requirements. The income must be likely to continue, and lenders will average the two-year history. JMU-area buyers with supplemental income from tutoring, rental, or part-time employment should document all sources carefully.

5. How does a VA loan calculate income differently than FHA in Augusta County? A VA loan in Augusta County uses residual income rather than a strict DTI ceiling. After subtracting all monthly debts and the proposed housing payment, a veteran with a family of four must show at least the VA Northeast region residual income floor (per VA Lenders Handbook, Chapter 4) remaining each month. FHA uses a back-end DTI cap of 43% to 57% depending on compensating factors. Veterans with higher debt loads often qualify more easily under VA’s residual income standard than FHA’s DTI ceiling.

6. I’m self-employed in Staunton. Can I still qualify for a mortgage? Yes. Self-employed borrowers in Staunton can qualify using a two-year average of net income from IRS Schedule C or business tax returns. If significant write-offs reduce your documented net income below qualifying levels, bank statement loans, using 12 or 24 months of deposits, are available through Duane’s wholesale shelf as a Non-QM alternative. These options are not typically available at retail lenders or single-bank originators.

7. What DTI ratio do I need for a conventional loan in the Shenandoah Valley? For a conventional loan anywhere in the Shenandoah Valley, the standard back-end DTI cap is 45%. With Desktop Underwriter approval and compensating factors such as strong reserves or excellent credit, the cap can extend to 50%. The 2026 conforming loan limit of $806,500 applies across all Valley counties, meaning jumbo financing is rarely needed at local price points.

8. Does Duane Buziak offer a soft-pull pre-qualification without hurting my credit score? Yes. Duane offers a NoTouch Credit Pull, a soft-pull income-and-DTI pre-qualification that gives you a clear picture of your qualifying income and loan program options without a hard inquiry on your credit report. Unlike ALCOVA, Rocket Mortgage, and F&M Mortgage, which require a hard pull to generate a pre-approval letter with the same level of specificity, this process protects your credit score during the initial shopping phase.

Ready to run your numbers without the risk? Call Duane at 804-212-8663 or start your NoTouch Credit Pull at BlueMountainMortgages.com.

Putting It All Together: Your Next Step Toward a Valley Home

Income qualification is a formula, not a judgment. The question isn’t whether you earn enough in the abstract; it’s whether your income, your debts, and your chosen loan program produce a DTI that meets the guidelines of the right lender. And in the Shenandoah Valley, where price points are genuinely more accessible than most of Virginia, the right loan program, particularly USDA for eligible buyers in Augusta and Rockingham Counties, can make that formula work at income levels that surprise people.

Buyers in Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester, Front Royal, Luray, and Woodstock have access to loan programs and a broker model that most national platforms can’t replicate. As an independent broker with 500+ wholesale lenders on the shelf, Duane can match your income profile to the lender whose underwriting guidelines actually fit, rather than forcing your file into a single bank’s overlay structure. The NoTouch Credit Pull means you can get real answers before you commit to anything.

According to the Virginia REALTORS® Market Data reports, the Shenandoah Valley and surrounding regions continue to represent some of the most accessible price points in the Commonwealth. That affordability advantage is real, and pairing it with the right loan structure amplifies it significantly.

Contact our local mortgage experts today to explore your options, run a NoTouch Credit Pull, and find out exactly how much home your income can carry in the Valley.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *