For many first-time homebuyers in Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, and across the Shenandoah Valley, the FHA loan is the gateway into homeownership. Low down payment, flexible credit requirements, and a qualification process built for real people — not just buyers with perfect 780 credit scores and six-figure savings accounts.
But “applying for an FHA loan online” can mean very different things depending on who you’re applying with. A national online lender routes your file through a call center with no knowledge of Shenandoah Valley appraisal quirks, rural well and septic requirements, or the specific price dynamics in Augusta or Rockingham County. An independent mortgage broker like Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, at Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, shops your FHA application across 500+ wholesale lenders to find the best rate and program fit for your specific situation — and delivers that with the same digital convenience, plus a local expert who actually picks up the phone.
This guide walks you through every step of applying for an FHA loan online — from knowing your numbers before you click “submit” to sitting at the closing table with keys in hand. Valley price points, real math, and county-specific context are built into every step. Whether you’re looking at a $240,000 cape cod in Waynesboro or a $295,000 farmhouse in Rockingham County, this process applies directly to your purchase.
One more thing before we start: many properties in Augusta, Rockingham, Page, Shenandoah, Warren, and Frederick counties qualify for USDA zero-down financing. If that applies to your target property, it may be a better fit than FHA. We’ll flag those crossover points throughout this guide so you don’t leave money on the table.
Step 1: Confirm You Meet FHA Baseline Requirements
Before you open any online application portal, spend fifteen minutes confirming you actually qualify. FHA has federally set minimums — but individual lenders often layer their own requirements on top. Knowing which tier you fall into determines your strategy.
Credit Score Tiers: FHA’s official minimums, per HUD guidelines, are straightforward. A 580 or higher credit score qualifies you for the 3.5% down payment program. Scores between 500 and 579 require a 10% down payment. Below 500, FHA financing is not available regardless of other factors.
Here’s where it gets important for Valley buyers: many retail lenders impose overlays that go beyond HUD’s minimums. ALCOVA Mortgage Staunton and Rocket Mortgage both reportedly require 620+ FICO for FHA approval through their in-house channels. An independent broker accessing wholesale lenders can route your file to investors who honor the actual 580 HUD floor — which is a meaningful difference if your score sits between 580 and 619.
Debt-to-Income Ratio (DTI): FHA allows up to 43% DTI in most standard underwriting scenarios. With compensating factors — strong cash reserves, a low loan-to-value ratio, or a history of paying similar housing costs — some lenders will approve up to 50% DTI. A broker who accesses multiple wholesale investors can find the lender with the most favorable overlay for your specific DTI picture. For more on how DTI is calculated, see our guide on what is debt-to-income.
Primary Residence Only: FHA financing is exclusively for owner-occupied properties. Investment properties and second homes do not qualify. You must intend to occupy the home as your primary residence within 60 days of closing.
2026 FHA Loan Limits for Valley Counties: FHA loan limits are set county by county and updated annually. For 2026, confirm your county’s specific limit using HUD’s FHA Mortgage Limits lookup tool before targeting a purchase price. The 2026 baseline conforming limit is $806,500 — FHA limits in most Valley counties fall below that figure for standard single-family properties. Verify the exact figure for Rockingham, Augusta, Shenandoah, Warren, Page, and Frederick counties before you begin your search.
Employment History: FHA requires a two-year employment history. W-2 employees need to document continuous employment. Self-employed borrowers need two years of filed federal tax returns — both personal and business — and a year-to-date profit and loss statement. Flag this early if your employment situation is non-traditional.
Common Pitfall: Assuming a 580 score is enough everywhere. It meets HUD’s standard, but retail lenders routinely require 620+. If your score is between 580 and 619, working with a broker who can access wholesale channels is not just convenient — it may be the difference between getting approved and getting declined. For more on credit score requirements, see our guide on what credit score is needed for an FHA loan.
Step 2: Gather Your Documents Before You Open Any Application
The single biggest cause of FHA application delays is not credit scores or DTI — it’s missing or mismatched documents. Underwriters cannot move forward without complete files, and every back-and-forth costs you days. Gather everything before you open the first online form.
Identity Documents: Government-issued photo ID (driver’s license or passport) and your Social Security number. If you’re applying with a co-borrower, both parties need these.
Income Documentation: Last two years of W-2s from all employers. Last 30 days of pay stubs (most recent, consecutive). Last two years of federal tax returns — all pages, all schedules. If you have multiple income sources (rental income, side work, alimony), document each one separately.
Asset Documentation: Last two months of bank statements for all accounts — checking, savings, money market — and all pages of each statement. Underwriters look for large deposits that aren’t payroll; any deposit over roughly one month’s gross income may require a paper trail explaining its source. Retirement and investment account statements follow the same two-month rule.
Employment Verification: Employer name, address, phone number, and your start date for each job in the last two years. If you’re self-employed, add two years of business tax returns and a year-to-date profit and loss statement prepared by a CPA or bookkeeper.
Debt Obligations: Current statements for any auto loans, student loans, personal loans, or credit cards. Underwriters verify these against your credit report — discrepancies create conditions that slow the file.
Rental History: If you have limited credit tradelines, 12 months of cancelled rent checks or a landlord contact who can verify on-time payment history can serve as a compensating factor in FHA underwriting.
Valley-Specific Tip: If you’re targeting a property in rural Augusta or Rockingham County, take five minutes to check USDA eligibility before committing to FHA. USDA Rural Development loans offer zero down payment versus FHA’s 3.5% — and the monthly mortgage insurance equivalent is lower. Use the USDA Property Eligibility Map to check your target address. Our USDA loan vs. FHA loan comparison breaks down the full side-by-side. If USDA fits, it often wins on total cost.
Pro Tip: Create a labeled digital folder before you start — one subfolder per document category. Name files clearly (e.g., “2024_W2_Employer_Name”). Most online mortgage portals accept PDF uploads only. Blurry phone photos of documents cause re-requests that cost you 24–48 hours each time.
Step 3: Choose Where to Apply — This Decision Determines Your Rate
Where you apply is the most consequential decision in this entire process. It determines your interest rate, your program options, whether your credit score takes a hit before you’re ready, and how much local expertise is in your corner when a Valley appraisal comes in with property condition flags.
Here’s the direct comparison:
| Feature | Duane Buziak / Coast2Coast (Broker) | ALCOVA Mortgage Staunton | Rocket Mortgage | Jake Adler / Adler Mortgage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lender Type | Independent Broker | Retail Lender | National Direct Lender | Retail Lender |
| FHA Program Access | 500+ wholesale lenders | In-house only | In-house only | In-house only |
| Reported FHA FICO Floor | 580 (wholesale channels) | ~620 (overlay) | ~580–620 (varies) | ~580–620 (overlay) |
| NoTouch Credit Pull | Yes — soft pull first | No — hard pull on app | No — hard pull on app | No — hard pull on app |
| Local Valley Expertise | Yes — Shenandoah/Blue Ridge | Yes — Staunton regional | No | Yes — Staunton-based |
| Wholesale Pricing Access | Yes | No | No | No |
The broker advantage is structural, not just a sales pitch. When Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, submits your file, he’s shopping across 500+ wholesale lenders simultaneously. One application. Multiple rate quotes. You select the best fit before a hard inquiry touches your credit report.
Retail lenders — ALCOVA, Jake Adler’s team, Movement Mortgage Harrisonburg — process in-house. One rate. Their overlays. Hard pull on application. They may have strong Realtor relationships and local credibility, but they cannot offer wholesale pricing or route around their own credit overlays.
National lenders like Rocket offer digital convenience, but no local market knowledge. Valley appraisal gaps, rural property quirks, private well requirements in Page and Shenandoah County — these are not scenarios a national call center handles well. When your appraisal comes back with a flag on a 1965 farmhouse in Luray, you want someone local who has navigated that exact situation before.
NoTouch Credit Pull: When you start your application at BlueMountainMortgages.com, a soft pull is used to assess your file first. Your credit score is not impacted until you review preliminary numbers, select a lender, and explicitly authorize a hard pull. Retail lenders and Rocket pull hard at submission — before you’ve seen a single rate quote. For more context on this decision, see our comparison of online lenders vs. local mortgage brokers and our roundup of top-rated mortgage companies in Virginia.
Step 4: Complete the Online Application — The Uniform Residential Loan Application
Every FHA lender — broker, retail, or national — uses the same underlying form: the Uniform Residential Loan Application, also called the URLA or Fannie Mae Form 1003. Online portals dress it up differently, but the data fields are identical. Knowing what’s in each section before you start prevents errors that trigger underwriting conditions later.
Borrower Information: Legal name, Social Security number, date of birth, marital status, dependents, and current address. If you’ve lived at your current address for less than two years, you’ll need your prior address as well.
Employment and Income: Two years of employment history, employer contact information, and your current income. Overtime, bonuses, and commission income are averaged over two years — if your income fluctuates, the application captures the average, not your best year.
Assets: All accounts you’re using for down payment and reserves. The application asks for balances — underwriting will verify with statements. Don’t round up.
Real Estate Owned: Any properties you currently own, including rental properties. If you own other real estate, disclose it fully — undisclosed ownership surfaces in underwriting and creates conditions that delay closing.
Loan and Property Information: For FHA: Loan Purpose = Purchase. Loan Type = FHA. Property Use = Primary Residence. If you haven’t found a home yet, use your target city (Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro) as a placeholder — you’ll update the property address once you’re under contract.
Declarations Section: Answer every question honestly. Pending lawsuits, outstanding judgments, delinquent federal debt, or co-signing obligations on other loans — these all affect your FHA eligibility. They will surface in underwriting regardless. Disclosing them upfront gives your broker time to address them; concealing them kills the loan at the worst possible moment.
Worked Dollar Example — $275,000 Purchase in Waynesboro, VA:
Purchase price: $275,000. FHA down payment at 3.5%: $9,625. Base loan amount: $265,375. FHA upfront mortgage insurance premium (MIP) at 1.75%: $4,644 — this is financed into the loan, not paid at closing. Total loan amount: $270,019.
At a hypothetical 6.75% interest rate over 30 years, estimated principal and interest payment: approximately $1,752 per month. FHA annual MIP on this loan size and term at 0.55% annually: approximately $124 per month. Estimated combined P&I plus MIP: approximately $1,876 per month before property taxes and homeowners insurance.
For comparison: if that same $275,000 Waynesboro property is USDA-eligible, the math shifts meaningfully. Zero down payment. USDA annual guarantee fee at 0.35% annually: approximately $80 per month. No upfront MIP equivalent impact on the monthly payment. On a comparable rate, USDA wins on monthly payment if the property qualifies. Check the USDA eligibility map before defaulting to FHA.
One strategy worth noting in your application: FHA allows up to 6% seller concessions toward closing costs. Structuring your offer to include seller-paid closing costs is one of the most effective ways to reduce your cash-to-close figure. See our guide on seller concessions and mortgage rules in Virginia for how to build this into your offer. For what happens after you submit, see our mortgage underwriting process timeline.
Step 5: Submit, Authorize the Credit Pull, and Review Your Loan Estimate
After you submit your application, the next trigger is the credit pull authorization. This is the moment the lender officially pulls your tri-merge credit report from all three bureaus and locks in the scores used for underwriting.
NoTouch Credit Pull — Second Checkpoint: If you applied through Duane’s broker channel at BlueMountainMortgages.com, a soft pull assessment happens first. You review preliminary numbers — rate scenarios, estimated payment, program fit — before you authorize the hard pull. Retail lenders including ALCOVA and Rocket pull hard at the moment of application submission. By the time you’re comparing rates with those lenders, your credit has already been hit. The broker model gives you information before commitment.
Within three business days of application, federal law under RESPA/TRID requires the lender to issue a Loan Estimate (LE). This is a standardized three-page document. Read every line before you proceed.
What to Check on Your Loan Estimate:
Interest Rate and APR: The interest rate is what you pay on the principal. The APR captures the true cost of borrowing — it includes origination fees, discount points, and mortgage insurance. When comparing Loan Estimates from multiple lenders, compare APR first, not just the interest rate. A rate that looks lower may carry higher origination charges that make it more expensive over the life of the loan.
Monthly Payment Breakdown: Your LE will show principal and interest, FHA MIP (monthly), estimated property taxes, and estimated homeowners insurance. Verify the MIP figure: on a 30-year FHA loan with less than 10% down and a loan amount in the standard range, the annual MIP rate should be 0.55%, divided by 12 for the monthly figure.
FHA-Specific LE Items: The upfront MIP (1.75% of base loan) should appear as a financed amount — it increases your loan balance, not your cash to close. The annual MIP should appear in the monthly payment section as a separate line item.
Origination Charges and Third-Party Fees: Appraisal, title search, title insurance, recording fees — these vary by county in Virginia. Verify that the fees on your LE are reasonable for the Valley market, not generic national estimates.
Cash to Close: This is your bottom line. Down payment plus closing costs minus any seller concessions or lender credits. If you negotiated seller concessions into your purchase agreement, confirm they appear as a credit on the LE.
Common pitfall: buyers compare only the interest rate across multiple LEs. A lower rate with two discount points paid upfront can cost significantly more than a slightly higher rate with no points, depending on how long you keep the loan. See our analysis of whether mortgage points are worth it and our rate buydown savings example for the math.
Step 6: Navigate Underwriting and the FHA Appraisal
Once you’re under contract on a Valley property, your file moves into underwriting. This is where FHA-specific requirements become critical — and where local expertise separates a smooth closing from a stressful one.
FHA Appraisal vs. Conventional Appraisal: A conventional appraisal establishes value. An FHA appraisal establishes both value and property condition. FHA appraisers are required to assess whether the home meets HUD Minimum Property Standards (MPS). If it doesn’t, the seller must make repairs before closing — or you need an alternative structure.
Common FHA Appraisal Flags in Valley Properties:
Lead Paint Protocol: Properties built before 1978 require lead paint disclosure and specific appraisal protocol. Much of the housing stock in Staunton, Waynesboro, and Harrisonburg’s older neighborhoods falls into this category. Peeling or chipping paint on exterior surfaces triggers a repair requirement.
Structural and Safety Items: Missing handrails on stairs, non-functional HVAC systems, roofs with less than two years of estimated remaining life, water intrusion evidence, and missing GFCI outlets near water sources (kitchens, bathrooms) are all standard FHA flags.
Rural and Mountain Property Issues: This is where Valley buyers face unique FHA challenges. Properties with private wells must pass water quality testing — the well water must meet HUD standards for potability. Septic systems must be functional and must maintain adequate distance from the well. This is a common issue in rural Page and Shenandoah County purchases, where older properties may have well and septic systems that predate modern setback requirements.
If the FHA appraisal flags significant property condition issues on an older or rural Valley home, the FHA 203(k) renovation loan is worth evaluating. It finances both the purchase price and the cost of required repairs in a single loan. See our guide on renovation mortgages for fixer-uppers for how that program works.
NoTouch Credit Pull — Third Checkpoint: Underwriting may run an updated credit report between application and closing. This is why credit behavior during the underwriting period matters. Do not open new credit accounts. Do not make large purchases on existing cards. Do not change jobs or allow your employment status to change without immediately notifying your broker. Any of these can alter your qualifying ratios and create new conditions — or, in worst cases, change your approval status entirely.
Responding to Underwriter Conditions: Most FHA underwriting delays are caused by slow borrower response to conditions, also called stips. When your underwriter requests additional documentation, treat it as a 24-hour turnaround. Every day of delay is a day closer to a rate lock expiration or a seller who loses patience.
If the Appraisal Comes in Low: You have three options. Negotiate with the seller to reduce the purchase price to the appraised value. Request a Reconsideration of Value (ROV) from the appraiser with documented comparable sales that support a higher value. Or exit the contract if your purchase agreement includes an appraisal contingency — which it should. See our underwriting process timeline for what to expect at each stage.
Your FHA Closing Checklist — and What Comes Next
When underwriting is complete and all conditions are satisfied, your file receives a Clear to Close (CTC). Closing is typically scheduled within three to five business days of CTC.
Review Your Closing Disclosure: At least three business days before closing, you’ll receive the Closing Disclosure (CD). Compare it line by line to your Loan Estimate. Federal tolerance rules limit how much certain fees can increase between LE and CD — origination charges cannot increase at all; third-party fees have a 10% aggregate tolerance. If you see increases that exceed tolerance thresholds, flag them with your broker immediately.
No-Out-of-Pocket Closing Options: FHA allows seller concessions up to 6% of the purchase price. A skilled broker can negotiate seller-paid closing costs into your offer from the start, reducing your cash to close significantly. To be precise: the costs exist and are real — the seller is covering them as part of the transaction. This is not the same as costs disappearing. It is a legitimate and common strategy for Valley buyers who want to preserve cash after closing. See our full breakdown at seller concessions and mortgage rules in Virginia.
What to Bring to Closing: Government-issued photo ID. Certified funds or wire confirmation for your cash-to-close amount (confirm the exact wire instructions with your title company — wire fraud is a real risk, always verify by phone). Proof of homeowners insurance binder showing Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC as the mortgagee.
FHA MIP Removal — Planning Your Next Move: FHA loans originated with less than 10% down carry mortgage insurance for the life of the loan. This is a meaningful long-term cost. Once you’ve built sufficient equity through appreciation or principal paydown, refinancing into a conventional loan removes MIP permanently. In a Valley market where home values have appreciated meaningfully in recent years, this equity threshold may arrive sooner than you expect. See our guide on refinancing to lower your payment for how that transition works. If your property is near a USDA-eligible zone, your future refinance options may include a USDA streamline — check eligibility at that time using the USDA eligibility map.
For guidance on evaluating your broker options going forward, see our guide on what to look for when choosing a mortgage lender.
Contact our local mortgage experts today to start your FHA application with a NoTouch Credit Pull — no impact to your score until you’re ready to move forward.
FHA Loan Questions for Shenandoah Valley Buyers — Answered
1. Can I apply for an FHA loan online in Harrisonburg, VA?
Yes. You can complete the full Uniform Residential Loan Application online and upload all required documents digitally. Working with a broker like Duane Buziak at BlueMountainMortgages.com gives you the convenience of an online application combined with local expertise specific to the Harrisonburg and Rockingham County market. Call 804-212-8663 to start with a soft pull assessment that doesn’t affect your credit score.
2. What is the FHA loan limit in Rockingham County in 2026?
FHA loan limits are set annually by HUD at the county level. For the most current 2026 FHA loan limit for Rockingham County, use HUD’s official FHA Mortgage Limits lookup tool and select Virginia / Rockingham County. The 2026 baseline conforming limit is $806,500, but FHA limits for most Valley counties are set independently based on local median home values. Verify before targeting a purchase price.
3. Does Waynesboro qualify for a USDA loan instead of FHA in 2026?
Parts of the Waynesboro area may qualify for USDA Rural Development financing depending on the specific property address. USDA eligibility is determined at the property level, not by city name. Check your target address on the USDA Property Eligibility Map. If the property qualifies, USDA offers zero down payment versus FHA’s 3.5% and a lower monthly guarantee fee compared to FHA’s annual MIP. See our full USDA vs. FHA comparison for the complete breakdown.
4. What credit score do I need to get an FHA loan in Augusta County?
HUD’s official minimum is 580 for 3.5% down and 500–579 for 10% down. However, retail lenders in the Augusta County market — including some operating out of Staunton — may impose overlays requiring 620 or higher. Working with an independent broker who accesses wholesale lenders allows you to reach investors who honor the actual 580 HUD floor. For a full explanation, see our guide on what credit score is needed for an FHA loan.
5. How long does FHA underwriting typically take in the Shenandoah Valley?
FHA underwriting typically takes 30 to 45 days from application to closing under normal market conditions. The most common source of delays in Valley transactions is the FHA appraisal — particularly on older rural properties in Page, Shenandoah, and Augusta counties where well testing, septic inspections, and property condition issues can add time. Borrower response time to underwriter conditions is the other primary variable. Treat every condition request as a 24-hour turnaround to keep your timeline on track.
6. Can seller concessions cover my closing costs on an FHA loan in Virginia?
Yes. FHA allows seller concessions up to 6% of the purchase price — one of the highest allowances of any loan program. On a $275,000 purchase, that’s up to $16,500 in seller-paid costs. A skilled broker negotiates this into the purchase offer from the start. The framing matters: this is a no-out-of-pocket closing option, not “zero closing costs.” The costs are real; the seller covers them as part of the transaction structure.
7. What happens if the FHA appraisal comes in below the purchase price on a Staunton home?
You have three options. First, negotiate with the seller to reduce the purchase price to the appraised value. Second, request a Reconsideration of Value (ROV) from the appraiser with documented comparable sales supporting the contract price. Third, exit the contract using your appraisal contingency — which should be included in every purchase agreement. If the appraisal flags property condition issues rather than value, an FHA 203(k) renovation loan may allow you to finance required repairs into the loan. See our guide on renovation mortgages for fixer-uppers.
