A night-shift nurse at Sentara RMH in Harrisonburg, a resident starting at a Valley hospital in July, and a respiratory therapist in Winchester all ask the same thing: does a special mortgage for medical professionals beat a standard one? Sometimes it does. Often it doesn’t. Your pay arrives on an unusual timeline, your student balance may be six figures, and your shifts leave little time to shop.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, is an independent mortgage broker serving Rockingham, Augusta, Shenandoah, Warren, Page and Frederick counties. He compares programs across hundreds of wholesale lenders instead of quoting one rate sheet. The five strategies below match the loan to your credential, your contract and your county, using math instead of assumptions. All rates in the examples are illustrative as of October 2026, not quotes.
1. Use a physician or medical professional loan where it fits
A physician or medical professional loan is a portfolio or specialty product built for clinicians. Depending on the program, it may allow very low or no down payment, skip monthly mortgage insurance, and treat student debt more gently. The trade-off is pricing and eligibility. Rates can run higher than conventional, reserve requirements can be heavier, and credential rules vary. Some programs stop at MDs and DOs, while others include nurse practitioners, PAs, dentists, pharmacists or registered nurses.
Consider an illustration: a $290,000 home in Augusta County, with taxes and insurance left out because they are the same under every option. Rates are assumed, not quoted.
| Program | Down payment | Illustrative rate | Monthly P&I plus mortgage insurance | 7-year outlay |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Medical-professional loan | $0 | 6.625% | $1,857 (no monthly MI) | $155,994 |
| Conventional, 5% down | $14,500 | 6.25% | $1,811 (includes about $115 PMI) | $166,632 |
| FHA, 3.5% down | $10,150 | 6.0% | $1,835 (includes about $128 MIP) | $164,330 |
The 7-year outlay is 84 payments plus the down payment. It does not net out equity, and the zero-down loan builds equity more slowly, so read it as cash out the door, not final cost. The FHA figure uses a financed upfront premium of 1.75%. The conventional PMI is assumed at 0.5% a year.
Here the specialty loan costs about $46 a month more than conventional with PMI, but it saves $14,500 in cash at closing. Whether that is worth it depends on your savings and your plans. A different rate or reserve rule could flip the result.
- Confirm which credentials the program accepts and its maximum loan amount. The 2026 conforming baseline is $806,500, and many specialty programs go well above it.
- Gather your signed contract or recent pay stubs.
- Have Duane Buziak price the program against standard conventional options side by side.
Common mistake: assuming the physician loan is automatically cheapest. Compare its rate and reserve requirements to a conventional loan first.
What to measure: cash to close, monthly payment, and total 7-year cost against the next-best option.
2. Lock in approval on your contract before your start date
Underwriters normally want pay stubs, which a new hire does not have. Many medical programs accept a signed employment contract instead, because clinician employment is stable and licensure is verifiable. That lets you be approved while still living elsewhere, which matters when the Valley market moves fast and you can’t wait for a first paycheck.
Take a resident relocating to Harrisonburg. She matches in March, signs her contract in April, and is approved in May for a July 1 start. She tours homes on a long weekend, writes an offer with an approval in hand, and closes close to her start date. Harrisonburg’s median home price sits near $285,000 in Duane Buziak’s market read, and Census QuickFacts for Harrisonburg is the place to check the official figure. JMU-driven rental demand also makes renting while you wait costly.
To put this into practice:
- Send the fully signed contract showing salary, start date, and any contingencies.
- Add proof of licensure, or your match confirmation if you are a resident.
- Ask exactly how many days before or after the start date the program allows closing. Windows differ by program.
- Line up your closing date with that window before you write an offer.
Common mistake: waiting for the first pay stub, or leaving contingencies unresolved in the contract, such as pending credentialing, a background check or a board license. Many underwriters treat those as open conditions that can delay or block approval. Get them cleared or documented first.
What to measure: the days between approval and your start date, and whether your closing date falls inside the program’s window.
3. Structure student loans so they don’t sink your debt-to-income ratio
Debt-to-income ratio (DTI) is your monthly debts divided by gross monthly income. Programs count student loans differently. Some use the actual payment, some use a percentage of the balance, and some exclude the debt in certain cases. A documented income-driven repayment (IDR) payment can sharply cut the figure that goes into qualifying.
Suppose you have $220,000 in federal loans and earn $9,000 a month. Your proposed housing payment is $2,000 and other debts total $400.
- Documented IDR payment of $650: ($2,000 + $400 + $650) ÷ $9,000 = 33.9% DTI.
- 0.5% of balance ($1,100): $3,500 ÷ $9,000 = 38.9% DTI.
- 1% of balance ($2,200): $4,600 ÷ $9,000 = 51.1% DTI.
The same borrower qualifies comfortably under one rule and fails under another. Which percentage applies varies by program and changes over time, so check current guidelines from HUD for FHA and Fannie Mae for conventional before relying on any number.
- Pull a current IDR payment letter or servicer statement.
- List every loan with its balance, payment and status.
- Ask Duane Buziak to model your DTI under each program’s student-loan rule.
Common mistake: consolidating or refinancing loans in the middle of the process. That can reset your payment, change how the debt is documented, or end a repayment plan you were counting on. Ask first.
What to measure: back-end DTI under each program’s student-loan rule, side by side.
4. Look at USDA and VA before assuming a physician loan is best
Two misconceptions cost clinicians money here. One is that USDA loans are only for farms. In fact, much of the Valley outside city centers qualifies, and USDA allows zero down. The other is that a clinician’s income always exceeds the limit. Household size and county matter, and a single nurse or tech may fall well under it. For clinicians who served, VA allows 0% down with no monthly mortgage insurance.
Take a $275,000 home that qualifies for USDA. Assume a 6.0% illustrative rate for both loans.
- USDA, $0 down: the loan is $277,750 with the 1% upfront guarantee fee financed. P&I is about $1,665, plus a 0.35% annual fee of about $81, for roughly $1,746 a month.
- FHA, 3.5% down ($9,625): the loan is $270,019 with the 1.75% upfront premium financed. P&I is about $1,619, plus about $122 MIP, for roughly $1,741 a month.
The monthly payments are nearly identical, but USDA saves you $9,625 in cash. Fee levels change, so confirm them on the USDA Rural Development program page.
Now a $310,000 VA purchase for a veteran with a service-connected disability. The funding fee is waived (see VA.gov), so the loan stays at $310,000 with nothing down and no monthly mortgage insurance. At the same 6.0%, P&I is about $1,859.
- Check the specific address on the USDA property eligibility map. Parts of Rockingham, Augusta, Shenandoah, Warren and Page counties qualify, but eligibility is address by address.
- Confirm the household income limit for your county and family size.
- Compare USDA, VA and FHA payments for the same home.
Common mistake: skipping the property check, or assuming without testing that your income is too high.
What to measure: the monthly payment including the USDA annual fee or MIP, and the cash needed at closing.
5. Shop the whole market with a NoTouch Credit Pull
Duane Buziak is an independent broker with access to more than 500 wholesale lenders, so one application can be priced across many programs. Large national retail operations such as Rocket and Movement quote from their own shelf. Regional names such as Alcova do the same. A broker’s wider shelf is a structural advantage that shows up in the results: $95.6M in solo production, more than 1,400 five-star reviews, a Scotsman Guide Top Originator ranking for 2025 (#114, $44.4M) and 2026 ($51.2M), and UWM PRO ELITE status in 2025.
The NoTouch Credit Pull lets you see options without a hard inquiry. Imagine a night-shift nurse in Front Royal who uploads documents on her break. By the next afternoon she has USDA, FHA and conventional scenarios side by side, with no hit to her credit. She doesn’t have to call anyone during sleeping hours or sit through a sales conversation.
- Submit your documents once, by secure upload.
- Request a scenario comparison covering every program you might qualify for.
- Move to a hard credit pull only for the program you choose.
Common mistake: letting several lenders each run a hard pull. Multiple mortgage inquiries in a short window are usually grouped by scoring models, but the practice still adds noise and invites calls. A second mistake is missing that locum, contract or 1099 income generally needs a two-year history to count. Ask about this early if you moonlight.
What to measure: the number of hard inquiries, and the rate and cost spread across the options compared.
Eight questions Valley clinicians ask before applying
Can a nurse in Harrisonburg qualify for a mortgage for medical professionals?
It depends on the program. Some medical-professional loans accept registered nurses, while others are limited to physicians, dentists and advanced practice clinicians. If your credential isn’t covered, USDA, FHA or conventional may still serve you well.
Do I need a physician loan to buy in Rockingham or Augusta County?
No. A physician loan is one option among several. Compare it with USDA, VA, FHA and conventional using real numbers.
Can I get approved in Staunton before my residency starts?
Often yes. Many programs accept a signed contract in place of pay stubs. Ask how close to your start date they will close.
Does USDA work for a clinician in Shenandoah or Page County?
It can. Eligibility is by address on the USDA map, and the income limit depends on county and household size. Duane Buziak checks both before you tour.
How are my student loans counted?
That varies by program. A documented IDR payment may be used in some cases, while others apply a percentage of the balance. The difference can swing your DTI by more than 15 points.
Is PMI the same as MIP?
No. PMI is private mortgage insurance on conventional loans and can drop off at 80% loan-to-value. MIP is FHA’s mortgage insurance premium, which includes an upfront charge and an annual one.
Does a NoTouch Credit Pull affect my credit score?
It lets you see options without a hard inquiry. A hard pull happens only when you choose a program and move forward.
Can a Winchester or Front Royal traveling therapist use 1099 income?
Generally you need a two-year history of self-employed or 1099 income for it to count. Duane Buziak can tell you how your history fits each program.
Paperwork first, then a side-by-side comparison
Start with two documents: your signed contract (or recent pay stubs) and a current student-loan letter or servicer statement. Those two papers drive nearly every number above. Then run a NoTouch Credit Pull comparison so the physician loan, USDA, VA and conventional options are weighed on real figures for your credential and county.
Ready to turn your Blue Ridge homeownership dreams into reality? Contact our local mortgage experts today to explore personalized loan solutions tailored to your unique financial situation, whether you’re a first-time buyer or looking to refinance, we’ll guide you through every step with the competitive rates and trusted service our Virginia community relies on.
