Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed Mortgage Broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Most Valley freelancers, rideshare and delivery drivers, contractors, and 1099 workers earn steadily and still assume a mortgage is out of reach. It usually isn’t. A mortgage for gig economy workers comes down to documenting income the way an underwriter reads it, then matching that income to the right program. Home prices across Augusta and Rockingham counties are within reach of a steady self-employed income. The Census Bureau’s QuickFacts page for Augusta County publishes the current median value of owner-occupied homes, so you can check the local benchmark yourself. This guide covers documenting income, choosing a loan, and closing. Before you start, have your last two years of tax returns and 1099s within reach, along with a rough monthly budget.

Step 1: Gather Two Years of Income Documentation

Underwriters build a self-employed file from tax-filed paper, so collect it first. You need:

Two years is the usual standard. Fannie Mae, FHA, and VA guidelines generally look for a two-year self-employment history. Exceptions exist, for example when you worked a W-2 job in the same field before going independent. Ask before assuming you are shut out at 14 months. The current rules sit in the HUD Handbook 4000.1 for FHA and on the VA home loans page, and they can change.

The most common mistake is relying on platform dashboards. An app showing $70,000 in payouts does not mean $70,000 of qualifying income. Underwriters qualify on what the tax return shows after expenses, not on gross deposits.

Also separate your income streams. A borrower with one W-2 job plus a side gig is evaluated differently from someone whose gig income is the only income. Keep the W-2 pay stubs in one folder and the 1099 records in another. If a Harrisonburg adjunct teaches at JMU and drives for a delivery app on weekends, those are two separate calculations, and the W-2 side is often the easier one to document.

Step 2: Calculate Your Qualifying Income the Way an Underwriter Will

Underwriters start with net profit, the bottom line on Schedule C (line 31), not gross revenue. Every write-off you took lowers your qualifying income. A deduction that saved you tax in April can cost you buying power in the loan file, which is why a return that looks great for tax purposes can look thin to underwriting.

Some expenses can be added back. Fannie Mae’s Cash Flow Analysis (Form 1084) and the self-employment section of its Selling Guide allow add-backs that can include depreciation, business use of home, and the depreciation portion of the standard mileage deduction. For a driver who deducts heavy mileage, that add-back can matter. Guidance gets updated, so verify the current Fannie Mae Selling Guide language with your broker before you rely on any specific add-back.

Lenders typically average two years of net income. If your income rose, the two years are averaged. If it declined, the underwriter may use the lower year or ask for extra documentation explaining the drop.

Here is an illustration with made-up numbers. Suppose your net profit was $48,000 in the earlier year and $54,000 in the latest year.

  1. Add the two years: $48,000 + $54,000 = $102,000
  2. Divide by 24 months: $102,000 / 24 = $4,250 per month

That $4,250 is the figure the rest of this guide uses. Run your own numbers the same way before you talk to anyone, so nothing in the conversation surprises you.

Step 3: Set Up Your Finances and Credit Before You Apply

Run business income and expenses through a dedicated account. A clean paper trail lets an underwriter source each deposit without a long back-and-forth. Mixing grocery runs with client payments forces explanations you can avoid.

In the months before applying, avoid two things: large unexplained deposits and new debt. A big deposit, such as cash from a private sale or a transfer from a relative, may require a written explanation and a paper trail. A new car loan or financed furniture adds a payment to your debt-to-income ratio (DTI), which is your monthly debt payments divided by gross monthly income.

Check where your credit stands without damaging it. Duane Buziak offers a NoTouch Credit Pull, which lets him review your credit and pre-qualify you without a hard inquiry. Some lenders require a hard pull before they will pre-approve, so ask any company how it handles this before you share your Social Security number.

Then look at revolving balances. Paying them down improves DTI directly. Using the $4,250 income from Step 2, a common 43% total DTI ceiling allows about $1,828 in monthly obligations. A $300 monthly card payment uses up $300 of that room, which at typical Valley payment levels is roughly $40,000 of purchase price. Clearing that card before applying can be worth more than a rate drop.

Step 4: Match Your Income Profile to the Right Loan Program

For the Valley, start with USDA. The USDA Rural Development guaranteed program offers zero down for eligible properties and households under an income cap that scales with household size. Check the specific address on the USDA Single Family Housing eligibility map, because eligibility is by property, not by county. Much of Augusta, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Warren, Page, and Frederick counties includes eligible areas, but city cores often do not. As of this writing, the standard Virginia limit has been about $112,450 for households of one to four and $148,450 for five to eight. Verify current county limits on the USDA program page as of October 2026. Self-employed borrowers need the same two-year stable income documentation.

VA is second. Eligible veterans can buy with 0% down, and the funding fee is waived with a qualifying service-connected disability. Self-employed veterans still document two years.

FHA is third: 3.5% down with more credit-score flexibility. Compare it against conventional financing, where the 2026 conforming limit is $806,500 ($1,249,125 in high-cost areas). Conventional private mortgage insurance (PMI) can be cancelled once you reach sufficient equity, while FHA mortgage insurance often lasts longer on low-down-payment loans. Which costs less depends on your credit score and down payment.

Bank-statement (non-QM) loans are for borrowers whose tax returns show heavy write-offs. Income is estimated from 12 to 24 months of deposits. Expect higher rates and larger down payments. Treat this as an option when the standard programs do not fit, not as a first choice. Many gig workers qualify for standard programs once the file is built correctly.

Step 5: Run a Worked Payment Example With Real Valley Numbers

This is an illustration, not a quote. Suppose a $275,000 purchase in Augusta County, a 6.25% rate on a 30-year fixed loan, $1,650 per year in property taxes ($137.50 per month), and $1,500 per year in insurance ($125 per month). The borrower averages $4,250 per month in net gig income and has no other debt. Fee levels used here are the ones in place as of publication: USDA charges a 1.00% upfront guarantee fee and a 0.35% annual fee, and FHA charges a 1.75% upfront premium and, for most 30-year loans at this size with under 5% down, a 0.55% annual premium. Confirm current figures through USDA and HUD.

USDA, $0 down

Loan with financed fee: $275,000 + $2,750 = $277,750. Principal and interest: about $1,710. Annual fee: about $81 per month. Total with taxes and insurance: about $2,054 per month.

FHA, 3.5% down ($9,625)

Base loan: $265,375, plus $4,644 financed upfront premium = $270,019. Principal and interest: about $1,663. Annual premium: about $124 per month. Total: about $2,049 per month.

What the ratios show

At $4,250 income, the USDA payment is about 48% of income and FHA is about 48%. Both are far above the usual 29% housing ratio benchmark for USDA, so this price is too high for this income alone. The program choice barely matters at this price; the difference is $5 per month, against $9,625 more cash to close with FHA. Roughly $7,083 in monthly household income is needed to bring the USDA payment to 29%, which a co-borrower’s W-2 income could supply. Alone, this borrower fits closer to a $165,000 purchase.

Step 6: Choose a Mortgage Broker and Compare Your Options

Different companies treat self-employment income and add-backs differently, so the number of options you can reach matters. Duane Buziak is an independent mortgage broker who shops more than 500 wholesale lenders. A single-company shop works from its own menu; a broker can move your file to the program that reads your income most favorably.

OptionLoan shelfSelf-employed and non-QM flexibilityCredit-check approach
Duane Buziak, Blue Mountain Mortgages by Duane Buziak500+ wholesale lenders: USDA, VA, FHA, conventional, jumbo, investment, refinanceMatches your file to the lender that treats your add-backs best, including bank-statement optionsNoTouch Credit Pull: review and pre-qualify with no hard inquiry
ALCOVA MortgageOne company’s program menuAsk for its self-employed and non-QM guidelinesAsk before you apply
Rocket MortgageOne company’s program menuAsk for its self-employed and non-QM guidelinesAsk before you apply
Movement MortgageOne company’s program menuAsk for its self-employed and non-QM guidelinesAsk before you apply

Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, has $95.6M in solo production, more than 1,400 five-star reviews, a Top 1% Nationwide ranking, and Scotsman Guide Top Originator recognition for 2025 and 2026. He also earned UWM PRO ELITE status in 2025.

Step 7: Apply, Lock, and Protect Your Income File Through Closing

Submit the full document package at application so the underwriter is not requesting pieces later. A year-to-date profit-and-loss statement may need your signature. Missing pages on a return are a common reason files stall.

Expect a verification of self-employment, often within days of closing, and possibly a credit re-pull. Run a second NoTouch Credit Pull check before final approval so a balance or a new account does not surprise you.

Until you close:

Lock your rate when your loan is in underwriting and your closing date is realistic. Ask how long the lock lasts, because a slow appraisal or a late document can run past it.

Gig Worker Mortgage FAQ for the Shenandoah Valley

Can a Harrisonburg rideshare driver get a mortgage with one year of 1099 income?

Possibly. Two years is the usual standard, but exceptions exist, such as prior W-2 work in the same field. Bank-statement loans can also use 12 months of deposits, usually with higher rates.

Does Waynesboro qualify for a USDA loan in 2026?

Eligibility is by property address. Much of the city core is generally not eligible, while some outlying addresses and nearby Augusta County properties may be. Check each address on the USDA eligibility map.

How do Staunton freelancers show income with heavy write-offs?

Underwriters use net profit after write-offs, then apply allowed add-backs such as depreciation. If write-offs shrink your income too much, a bank-statement loan may fit better.

What are USDA income limits for Page County households?

As of this writing, the standard Virginia limit has been about $112,450 for one to four members and $148,450 for five to eight. Verify the current figure on the USDA site, since limits are updated.

Can JMU adjunct instructors with 1099 side income qualify?

Yes. Adjunct pay and side income are evaluated separately, and the side income needs its own two-year history. Documented, steady income from either source can count.

Is a bank-statement loan available for Winchester contractors?

Yes, non-QM bank-statement programs are available for Virginia borrowers, including Frederick County and Winchester. They estimate income from 12 to 24 months of deposits and usually need a larger down payment. For comparison, the Census QuickFacts page for Rockingham County shows how local home values run.

How much down payment does a Warren County gig worker need on FHA?

FHA requires 3.5% down with a qualifying credit score. On a $275,000 purchase, that is $9,625, and that figure excludes closing costs. Verify current requirements with your broker.

Does a NoTouch Credit Pull affect my score?

No hard inquiry is made for the NoTouch Credit Pull review, so it does not carry the score impact of a hard pull. Final underwriting will still require a credit check before closing.

Your Document Checklist Is the Next Move

Assemble the checklist from Step 1: two years of returns, every 1099, the profit-and-loss statement, and recent bank statements. Then reach out to Duane Buziak at Blue Mountain Mortgages by Duane Buziak for a NoTouch Credit Pull and a personalized review of your file. Ready to turn your Blue Ridge homeownership dreams into reality? Contact our local mortgage experts today to explore personalized loan solutions tailored to your unique financial situation. Whether you’re a first-time buyer or looking to refinance, we’ll guide you through every step with the competitive rates and trusted service our Virginia community relies on.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *