Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed Mortgage Broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

If you’re shopping for a home in Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, or anywhere along the Blue Ridge corridor, you’ve probably already discovered that most national mortgage guides weren’t written with you in mind. They compare FHA and conventional loans as if every buyer is purchasing a suburban track home with a W-2 job and a textbook credit profile. Valley buyers are different.

Here’s what those guides miss: in Rockingham and Augusta counties, where median home prices have been running in the $265,000–$285,000 range (Virginia REALTORS® market data), the FHA vs. conventional decision is often a three-way choice. USDA Rural Development eligibility covers a significant portion of this corridor, which can make both FHA and conventional look expensive by comparison. But for buyers purchasing inside city limits, or who don’t qualify for USDA, the FHA vs. conventional fork is the most consequential decision in your mortgage process.

This article is a decision-making framework, not a generic comparison. It’s built for Valley buyers with Valley price points, Valley property conditions, and the full range of programs available through an independent broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders.

I’m Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, with Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205, and I broker mortgages across Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and DC. Every strategy in this guide connects to a real step you can take today — starting with a NoTouch Credit Pull that gives you a full picture of your loan options without triggering a hard inquiry or touching your credit score.

Let’s work through the seven strategies, in order, from credit score assessment through program eligibility — so you walk away knowing exactly which loan wins for your situation.

1. Start With Your Credit Score — It’s the Single Biggest Fork in the Road

The Challenge It Solves

Most buyers don’t realize how dramatically their FICO score reshapes the FHA vs. conventional decision. It’s not just about qualifying — it’s about the total cost of mortgage insurance, the rate you’ll receive, and which programs are even available to you. Walking into a lender without knowing your score is like negotiating a car price without knowing the sticker.

The Strategy Explained

The program minimums are straightforward. FHA requires a 580 FICO for the 3.5% down option, per HUD Handbook 4000.1. Drop below 580 and FHA requires 10% down. Conventional loans (Fannie Mae/Freddie Mac) require a minimum 620 FICO for most programs, with the best PMI pricing typically reserved for borrowers at 740 and above.

The 600–639 FICO band is where the decision becomes most obvious. Buyers in this range — which includes many JMU-area buyers, gig economy workers, and those rebuilding after a life event — often find FHA pricing significantly more favorable. Conventional PMI at that FICO tier carries risk-based surcharges that can make the monthly payment materially higher, even if the rate looks competitive on paper.

Above 740, the math frequently flips. Conventional PMI pricing improves sharply, and with enough down payment, conventional can be cheaper over the life of the loan.

Implementation Steps

1. Request a NoTouch Credit Pull through Blue Mountain Mortgages — no hard inquiry, no score impact, full picture of where you stand across all three bureaus.

2. Identify which FICO tier you fall into: below 580, 580–619, 620–679, 680–739, or 740+. Each tier carries different PMI and rate implications.

3. Ask your broker to model FHA vs. conventional side by side at your actual FICO score — not a generic rate sheet. Retail lenders at ALCOVA, Rocket Mortgage, or The Adler Mortgage Team typically require a hard pull before running this comparison.

Pro Tips

If your score is 615 today, a targeted 30-day credit optimization before application could push you past the 620 conventional threshold — or past 640, where FHA pricing improves further. Don’t lock in a loan type based on where your score is today. Know where it can realistically go in 30–60 days before deciding.

2. Run the Down Payment Math Against Valley Price Points — Not National Averages

The Challenge It Solves

National mortgage calculators use median home prices that have nothing to do with a $275,000 Augusta County farmhouse or a $285,000 Harrisonburg townhome. The dollar amounts involved in FHA vs. conventional down payment comparisons look very different when you anchor them to real Valley numbers — including the invisible costs most buyers don’t see until closing.

The Strategy Explained

Let’s use a $275,000 purchase in Augusta County as our working example. Here’s how the three primary down payment scenarios compare:

FHA at 3.5% down: Down payment = $9,625. But FHA also charges an upfront mortgage insurance premium of 1.75% of the base loan amount — that’s $4,637 on a $265,375 loan, typically financed into the loan balance. Your actual loan amount becomes approximately $270,012 before rounding. You’re financing more than you think from day one.

Conventional at 5% down: Down payment = $13,750. No upfront MIP. PMI applies, but it’s risk-based and cancellable. At a 740+ FICO, conventional at 5% down can produce a lower monthly payment than FHA at 3.5% down — despite the larger cash requirement at closing.

Conventional at 20% down: Down payment = $55,000. No PMI at all. This is the cleanest loan, but it requires cash that most first-time Valley buyers don’t have sitting in savings.

Implementation Steps

1. Calculate your actual available cash for closing — not just the down payment, but also closing costs, which typically run 2–3% of the purchase price in Virginia. No-out-of-pocket closing options are available on both FHA and conventional through seller concession structuring or lender credits.

2. Factor in the FHA upfront MIP as a financed cost, not a closing cost. It increases your loan balance and your lifetime interest paid.

3. Compare monthly payments at your actual FICO score across all three scenarios using real wholesale pricing — not retail rate sheets. This is where broker access to 500+ wholesale lenders produces materially different numbers than what Rocket Mortgage or a single-shelf retail lender can offer.

Pro Tips

Gift funds can cover 100% of the FHA down payment from a family member, with proper documentation. Conventional programs have more nuanced gift fund rules depending on LTV. If family assistance is part of your plan, confirm the gift fund guidelines for each loan type before counting on that money.

3. Decode Mortgage Insurance: The Hidden Cost That Determines the Real Winner

The Challenge It Solves

The interest rate is the number everyone focuses on. Mortgage insurance is the number that actually determines which loan costs less over time. FHA and conventional handle mortgage insurance in fundamentally different ways — and the difference can add up to tens of thousands of dollars depending on how long you stay in the home.

The Strategy Explained

FHA annual MIP is currently 0.55% for 30-year loans with LTV above 90% and loan amounts at or below $726,200, per the current HUD MIP schedule. On a $265,375 FHA loan (after the 3.5% down on our $275,000 Augusta County example), that’s approximately $1,459 per year, or roughly $122 per month added to your payment. Under current HUD guidelines established by Mortgagee Letter 2013-04, FHA MIP is permanent for loans with less than 10% down originated after June 3, 2013. It does not cancel. The only exit is refinancing.

Conventional PMI operates differently. It’s risk-based — meaning your rate depends on your FICO score and LTV — but it cancels. Under the Homeowners Protection Act, your lender must automatically cancel PMI when your loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price. You can request cancellation at 80% LTV with a good payment history.

The crossover math on our $275,000 Augusta County example: if you’re in the 680–720 FICO range, conventional PMI at 5% down may be slightly higher than FHA MIP in the early years. But by year 7–9, when conventional PMI cancels and FHA MIP continues, the conventional borrower pulls ahead on cumulative cost — and stays ahead for the remaining life of the loan.

Implementation Steps

1. Estimate your intended length of homeownership honestly. Under 5 years: FHA’s lower upfront cash requirement may win. Over 7 years: conventional’s cancellable PMI typically wins at mid-range FICO scores.

2. Ask for a total interest and insurance cost projection over 5, 10, and 15 years — not just the monthly payment. This is the only honest comparison.

3. Model the refinance scenario for FHA: if you’re planning to refinance out of FHA MIP once you hit 20% equity, factor in the refinance costs and the rate environment at that time.

Pro Tips

If your DTI is elevated, FHA’s more flexible debt-to-income allowances (up to 57% with compensating factors in some cases) may make FHA the only qualifying option regardless of the mortgage insurance math. Understanding your debt-to-income ratio is essential before running the insurance comparison.

4. Match the Loan to the Property — Valley Homes Have Unique Appraisal Realities

The Challenge It Solves

The Shenandoah Valley and Blue Ridge corridor have a distinctive housing stock: older farmhouses, rural properties with outbuildings, homes with well and septic systems, and century-old construction that carries charm alongside deferred maintenance. FHA appraisals are not just value assessments — they’re health and safety inspections. That distinction can derail a purchase that would sail through a conventional appraisal.

The Strategy Explained

FHA appraisers are required to flag conditions that represent health or safety concerns, including peeling paint on pre-1978 homes (lead paint protocol), exposed electrical wiring, roof conditions with less than two years of remaining life, missing handrails, and non-functional systems. A farmhouse in Page County or a rural property in Shenandoah County with deferred maintenance can fail FHA minimum property standards and require repairs before closing — creating delays and renegotiations that sellers in competitive markets won’t tolerate.

Conventional appraisals focus primarily on value. The appraiser’s job is to confirm the property is worth the purchase price, not to certify its condition to a federal standard. For properties with cosmetic issues or minor deferred maintenance, conventional appraisals are significantly more forgiving.

On the loan limit question: for 2026, Shenandoah Valley counties are standard-limit counties. The 2026 conforming limit for conventional loans is $806,500 per FHFA. FHA county loan limits for Rockingham, Augusta, Shenandoah, Warren, Page, and Frederick counties in Virginia should be confirmed at HUD’s FHA mortgage limits lookup — at current Valley price points, FHA limits are not a binding constraint for most purchases in this corridor.

Implementation Steps

1. Walk the property before committing to a loan type. If there’s peeling paint, a questionable roof, or visible deferred maintenance, flag it with your broker before ordering an FHA appraisal.

2. For properties that may fail FHA minimum property standards, ask about renovation loan options — FHA 203(k) or conventional renovation programs — that can finance repairs into the loan.

3. In rural Page, Shenandoah, and Warren counties, confirm USDA eligibility first. A property that fails FHA standards but qualifies for USDA opens a different conversation entirely.

Pro Tips

Sellers of older Blue Ridge properties often prefer conventional offers specifically because they’ve heard FHA appraisals create repair demands. If you’re competing for a property with known condition issues, a conventional offer can be structurally stronger even if FHA would technically work — a point we’ll cover in the next strategy.

5. Factor in Seller Concessions and Competing Offers in a Valley Market

The Challenge It Solves

The loan type on your pre-approval letter affects how sellers perceive your offer — particularly in Harrisonburg and Staunton, where inventory tightness has made sellers more selective. Understanding how FHA and conventional handle seller concessions, and how each loan type reads to a listing agent, is a legitimate competitive strategy.

The Strategy Explained

FHA allows up to 6% seller concessions, which is generous and creates real opportunity for no-out-of-pocket closing strategies. On a $275,000 purchase, 6% equals $16,500 in potential seller-paid costs — more than enough to cover closing costs and buy down your rate. Conventional at less than 10% down caps seller concessions at 3% per Fannie Mae Selling Guide guidelines. At 10–25% down, conventional allows 6% seller concessions. At 25%+ down, conventional allows 9%.

The tradeoff: FHA’s higher concession ceiling comes with the appraisal conditions described in Strategy 4. In a competitive Harrisonburg market where a property has multiple offers, an FHA offer with a repair contingency can lose to a conventional offer with a cleaner appraisal expectation — even if the FHA buyer is offering more money.

In less competitive rural markets — think Woodstock, Luray, or smaller towns in Page and Shenandoah counties — this dynamic matters less. Sellers in those markets are often more flexible, and FHA’s 6% concession ceiling becomes a genuine advantage for buyers who need closing cost assistance.

Implementation Steps

1. Assess the competitiveness of the specific market before choosing a loan type for offer strategy purposes. Harrisonburg and Winchester submarkets behave differently than rural Shenandoah County.

2. Structure your offer to maximize seller concessions within the applicable limit. On FHA, negotiate seller concessions up to 6% to cover closing costs and potentially a rate buydown. On conventional with 5% down, work within the 3% cap strategically.

3. Use your broker’s wholesale pricing access to identify whether a lender credit (in lieu of seller concessions) produces a better net outcome. Retail lenders like Rocket Mortgage and ALCOVA have less pricing flexibility to structure lender credits at the same level as a wholesale broker.

Pro Tips

The no-out-of-pocket closing option is available on both FHA and conventional — it just works differently. On FHA, seller concessions do the heavy lifting. On conventional, lender credits or a combination of seller concessions and lender credits can achieve the same result. Always model both paths before submitting an offer.

6. Use the Side-by-Side Comparison Table to See All Variables at Once

The Challenge It Solves

At this point in your decision process, you have credit score data, down payment numbers, mortgage insurance math, property condition considerations, and offer strategy factors all in play simultaneously. A structured comparison table cuts through the noise and lets you see the full picture in one view.

The Strategy Explained

Below are two tables. The first compares FHA and conventional loan structures with the Blue Mountain Mortgages broker advantage layered in. The second compares Duane Buziak/Coast2Coast against key competitors on the factors that actually matter for Valley buyers.

FeatureFHA LoanConventional LoanBlue Mountain / Coast2Coast Broker Advantage
Minimum FICO580 (3.5% down); 500 (10% down)620 (most programs); best PMI at 740+NoTouch Credit Pull identifies optimal path before hard inquiry
Minimum Down Payment3.5% at 580+ FICO3% (select programs); 5% standardWholesale pricing on both; no-out-of-pocket closing options structured for each
Upfront Mortgage Insurance1.75% financed (permanent)NoneModeled in total cost comparison across 5/10/15-year horizons
Annual Mortgage Insurance0.55% (permanent for <10% down)Risk-based PMI; cancels at 78–80% LTVCrossover year calculated for your specific scenario
Seller ConcessionsUp to 6%3% (<10% down); 6% (10–25% down)Offer structured to maximize concession capture within program rules
Appraisal StandardHUD Minimum Property Standards (health/safety)Value-focused onlyProperty condition flagged before appraisal order to avoid surprises
DTI FlexibilityUp to 57% with compensating factorsTypically 45–50% maxBoth modeled; FHA recommended when DTI is a binding constraint
Gift Funds100% of down payment allowedAllowed; own-funds requirements vary by LTVGift fund documentation guidance provided upfront
FactorDuane Buziak / Coast2Coast (Blue Mountain)Jake Adler / The Adler Mortgage TeamRocket MortgageALCOVA Mortgage Staunton
Loan Shelf Width500+ wholesale lenders; FHA, conventional, USDA, VA, jumboSingle retail lender shelfSingle retail lender (Rocket products only)Retail lender; regional shelf
Pricing SourceWholesale pricing (lower cost basis)Retail pricingRetail pricingRetail pricing
NoTouch Credit PullYes — soft pull pre-qualification, no score impactNot available on same termsHard pull required for pre-approvalHard pull required for pre-approval
Local Valley ExpertiseDeep: Rockingham, Augusta, Shenandoah, Warren, Page, Frederick countiesStaunton-focused; local retailNo local Valley expertiseStrong regional presence; retail pricing structure
USDA Eligibility CheckIncluded in every Valley consultationAvailableLimited rural program expertiseAvailable
FHA + Conventional Side-by-SideModeled across 5/10/15-year horizons with total costAvailable at retail pricingAvailable; national pricing onlyAvailable at retail pricing

For more on how conventional mortgage programs work in Virginia’s current market, or to explore first-time homebuyer program options that layer onto both FHA and conventional, connect with our team directly for a program comparison specific to your county and purchase price.

7. Know When Neither FHA Nor Conventional Is the Right Answer for Valley Buyers

The Challenge It Solves

The entire FHA vs. conventional framework assumes those are your only two options. For a significant portion of Shenandoah Valley buyers, that assumption is wrong. Walking through this decision without checking USDA and VA eligibility first is like choosing between two flights without checking if there’s a direct route.

The Strategy Explained

USDA Rural Development loans offer zero down payment financing in eligible rural areas — and the Valley has extensive USDA coverage. Page County (Luray, Shenandoah town), Shenandoah County (Woodstock, Strasburg, Edinburg), Warren County (Front Royal and surrounding areas), Frederick County (portions outside Winchester city limits), and rural portions of Augusta and Rockingham counties all contain USDA-eligible properties. Confirm eligibility for any specific address at the USDA eligibility map.

USDA zero-down financing beats both FHA and conventional on cash-to-close for eligible buyers. There’s no upfront MIP comparable to FHA’s 1.75%, the annual guarantee fee is lower than FHA’s 0.55% MIP, and the program has no down payment requirement. For a buyer purchasing in rural Augusta County at $265,000, USDA can mean the difference between needing $15,000–$20,000 in cash and needing virtually none.

VA loans eliminate the FHA vs. conventional conversation entirely for eligible veterans and service members. Zero down payment, no PMI, 100% LTV cash-out refinancing available, and competitive rates. The veteran community in Augusta County — particularly in the Fort Defiance, Verona, and Weyers Cave areas — has access to one of the most powerful mortgage programs available. If you or your spouse served, VA eligibility is the first question, not FHA vs. conventional.

Virginia Housing down payment assistance programs can layer onto both FHA and conventional loans, adding grant or second mortgage assistance that changes the cash-to-close equation significantly for qualifying buyers.

Implementation Steps

1. Check the USDA eligibility map for your target property address before running FHA vs. conventional numbers. If it’s USDA-eligible, model USDA first.

2. Confirm VA eligibility if you or your spouse has military service. Obtain your Certificate of Eligibility through VA.gov before comparing any other loan type.

3. Run a NoTouch Credit Pull with Duane Buziak to identify all available loan lanes simultaneously — USDA, VA, FHA, conventional, and Virginia Housing DPA — before committing to a path. Call 804-212-8663 or connect with our team online.

Pro Tips

In Harrisonburg city limits and Winchester city limits, USDA is not available — those markets are FHA vs. conventional decisions by default. But in the surrounding counties, always check USDA first. The program’s income limits are household-based and more generous than many buyers expect; confirm current Augusta and Rockingham County income limits at USDA Rural Development.

Your Decision Roadmap: Seven Steps to the Right Loan

The seven strategies above are designed to be worked in sequence. Start with your credit score — it determines which programs are available and at what cost. Move to down payment math anchored to Valley price points, not national averages. Then run the mortgage insurance crossover calculation based on how long you plan to stay. Assess the property condition before ordering an appraisal. Build your offer strategy around the loan type’s concession rules and the competitiveness of the specific submarket. Use the comparison table to see all variables simultaneously. And before finalizing anything, check USDA and VA eligibility — because the best answer is sometimes neither FHA nor conventional.

Valley buyers have more options than the national FHA vs. conventional debate suggests. USDA zero-down covers much of this corridor. VA eligibility serves a substantial veteran community in Augusta and surrounding counties. Virginia Housing DPA layers onto both primary loan types. The FHA vs. conventional decision is real and important — but it’s the second question, not the first.

The fastest way to identify your optimal loan lane is a NoTouch Credit Pull — a soft pull pre-qualification that gives you a complete picture without a hard inquiry, without score impact, and without committing to a lender before you’re ready. Contact our local mortgage experts today to get started.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *