Duane Buziak

Duane Buziak
Mortgage Maestro | NMLS #1110647 | Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC
Licensed Mortgage Broker serving Virginia, Florida, Tennessee, Georgia, and Washington, specializing in VA home loans and first-time homebuyer programs.

Jumbo loans work for expensive properties by financing an amount above the conforming limit, with each investor setting its own credit, reserve, and down payment rules. This guide, by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, takes you from confirming that you need a jumbo loan to closing, so you finish with a clear plan and realistic numbers for a Valley purchase. Before you start, gather two years of tax returns and W-2s, recent pay stubs, and two to six months of asset statements.

Step 1: Confirm Whether Your Purchase Actually Needs a Jumbo Loan

A buyer in Harrisonburg is looking at a $950,000 home on acreage west of town. Typical Harrisonburg sales sit near $285,000, Staunton near $255,000, and Winchester near $340,000. These are approximate local figures, and you can check current numbers on the Census Bureau QuickFacts page for Harrisonburg. A $950,000 purchase sits well above the local norm, which is why it triggers the jumbo question. It may not trigger a jumbo loan.

A jumbo loan is a mortgage larger than the conforming loan limit set by the Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA). For 2026 that limit is $806,500 as the baseline and $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas. Check the FHFA page for your county. Rockingham, Augusta, Shenandoah, Warren, Page, and Frederick counties should fall under the baseline unless FHFA lists otherwise.

The threshold applies to the loan amount, not the price. Here is where it lands:

In the Valley, true jumbo situations usually involve larger acreage, mountain-view tracts near Luray or Front Royal, or custom-built homes.

Also note that FHA, VA, and USDA loans follow their own limits and rules as of 2026. Jumbo is generally a conventional-style, non-agency path. If you are weighing a government-backed loan on a pricier home, VA.gov and HUD.gov explain each program’s rules.

Step 2: Check Your Credit, Reserves, and Income Against Jumbo Standards

Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac do not back jumbo loans, so each investor writes its own guidelines. Typically that means stronger credit scores, lower debt-to-income (DTI) ratios, and larger cash reserves than a conforming file needs. Treat any number you read as a typical range. One investor may accept a score another declines, and the same is true of DTI.

Reserves are liquid assets left after closing, counted in months of your full housing payment (principal, interest, taxes, and insurance). Several months is common on jumbo, and larger loan amounts often push the requirement higher. Some guidelines count retirement accounts at a discount rather than their full balance, so ask how each investor treats yours.

Income documentation depends on how you earn:

You do not need to commit to anything to find out where you stand. Duane Buziak uses the NoTouch Credit Pull to review your profile with a soft pull mortgage approach. That gives you a mortgage pre-approval without hard pull and a no hard inquiry mortgage pre-approval conversation, so your score is not touched while you learn which guidelines fit your file.

Step 3: Decide How Much Down Payment and Which Loan Structure Fit

Many jumbo investors look for 10 to 20 percent down. Some go lower, and some require more as the loan amount climbs. Programs vary widely, so treat 20% as a common benchmark rather than a rule.

Private mortgage insurance (PMI) is limited on jumbo loans and varies by investor. Putting 20% down often takes the question off the table.

Fixed rate or adjustable rate

A 30-year fixed gives payment certainty. A 7/6 or 10/6 adjustable-rate mortgage (ARM) holds a fixed rate for seven or ten years, then adjusts every six months. The starting rate may be lower, which suits buyers who expect to sell or refinance before the fixed period ends.

The caps tell you how much the rate can move. They are usually written as three numbers, such as 5/1/5: the first is the maximum change at the first adjustment, the second is the maximum change at each later adjustment, and the third is the maximum total increase over the life of the loan. Add the lifetime cap to your starting rate to see the worst-case payment.

The piggyback option

Some buyers avoid jumbo status by taking a first mortgage at the conforming limit ($806,500) plus a second loan for the rest. Price this out against a single jumbo loan, because the second loan carries its own rate and terms. It is something to compare, not a guaranteed saving.

Mistake to avoid: choosing a structure on the starting rate alone. Always calculate the payment at the cap before you decide, and make sure that payment still fits your budget.

Step 4: Run the Numbers With a Worked Jumbo Example

Suppose you are buying a $1,050,000 mountain-view home near Luray or Front Royal with 20% down. Every rate and cost below is an illustration, not a quote.

  1. Down payment: $1,050,000 x 20% = $210,000.
  2. Loan amount: $840,000, which is $33,500 above the $806,500 limit, so it is jumbo.
  3. Principal and interest: at an illustrative 6.75%, 30-year fixed, the standard formula gives a factor of about $6.486 per $1,000 borrowed. $840 x 6.486 = about $5,448 per month.
  4. Taxes: an illustrative 0.65% of value is $6,825 a year, or about $569 a month.
  5. Homeowners insurance: an illustrative $2,400 a year, or $200 a month.
  6. Total payment: $5,448 + $569 + $200 = about $6,217 per month. There is no PMI at 20% down.

Cash to close, using illustrative closing costs of 2% of the loan ($16,800), is $210,000 + $16,800 = $226,800. If the investor wants 12 months of reserves as an illustration, that is 12 x $6,217 = $74,604. Total liquid funds needed: about $301,404.

Now compare a $975,000 home at 20% down. The down payment is $195,000 and the loan is $780,000, so it stays conforming. At the same illustrative 6.75%, principal and interest are $780 x 6.486 = about $5,059. Taxes at 0.65% are about $528 a month, and insurance is $200, for a total of about $5,787. That is roughly $430 a month less than the jumbo example. Your actual rates will differ between conforming and jumbo, so confirm with a current quote as of 2026.

Step 5: Compare Offers From a Broker and Other Providers Without Hurting Your Credit

On jumbo loans, pricing and guidelines differ widely from one investor to the next. A provider with one shelf of programs can only offer what is on it. Duane Buziak, an independent broker with access to hundreds of wholesale lenders, compares those guidelines and places your file where they fit. That is the structural advantage of a broker.

Duane Buziak backs that with results: $95.6M in production, 1,400+ five-star reviews, Top 1% Nationwide recognition, and Scotsman Guide Top Originator status. This table shows how the provider types differ. Confirm details with each company directly, since programs change.

ProviderLoan shelfJumbo guideline flexibilityPre-approval credit pull
Duane Buziak, independent brokerFHA, VA, USDA, conventional, jumbo, investment property, and refinance programs from hundreds of wholesale lendersGuidelines compared across many investors, with the file placed where it fitsSoft pull through the NoTouch Credit Pull
Alcova MortgageIts own program set, based in VirginiaSet by its own jumbo and investor guidelinesAsk which pull type is used before applying
Movement MortgageIts own national program setSet by its own jumbo guidelinesAsk which pull type is used before applying
Rocket MortgageIts own national online program setSet by its own jumbo guidelinesAsk which pull type is used before applying

On credit scoring, the CFPB’s mortgage shopping guidance explains how scoring models treat multiple mortgage inquiries made within a short shopping window. The length of that window depends on the scoring model, so confirm the current wording on the CFPB page. A soft pull adds no inquiry at all. That is the Dare to Compare approach: collect real numbers from several sources, and start with a soft pull so shopping costs you nothing.

Step 6: Gather Documents and Prepare for the Appraisal

Underwriting moves faster when the file is complete on day one. Collect:

The appraisal is where expensive Valley properties get tested. Mountain and rural areas often have few recent comparable sales, which can make a high value harder to support. Some jumbo programs require two appraisals above certain loan amounts, which adds time and cost. Verify the rule with each investor.

Tip: before you make an offer, ask your Realtor for recent comparable sales in the specific town or subdivision, such as Luray, Front Royal, Woodstock, or Waynesboro. If comparable sales are thin, you will know to expect a harder appraisal.

Mistake to avoid: moving money between accounts or opening new credit during underwriting. A transfer you cannot document, or a new car loan, can change your DTI and your reserves and put the approval at risk. If you need to make a financial move, talk to Duane Buziak first.

Step 7: Lock Your Rate, Clear Underwriting, and Close

When you lock, you choose a lock length, and longer locks usually cost more. Jumbo underwriting can take longer than conforming, particularly with a second appraisal or self-employed income, so pick a lock period that reflects that. Ask whether a float-down option is available and what it costs to extend if closing slips.

During underwriting, expect requests for updated statements and written explanations. Respond within a day. Most delays at this stage come from slow replies, not from the loan itself.

Before closing, review your Closing Disclosure. Under CFPB rules, you receive it at least three business days before closing. Compare the loan amount, rate, and cash to close against your earlier estimate. If you are using no-out-of-pocket closing options, such as seller credits or lender credits where the program allows, confirm exactly how they appear on the disclosure.

Finally, confirm homeowners insurance early on mountain properties. Ask your insurer about wildfire exposure, since spring brush fires happen in the Blue Ridge. Standard homeowners policies generally exclude flood, so check the FEMA Flood Map Service Center for the property and price a flood policy if the site calls for one. A quote that comes in higher than your illustration changes your payment and reserve math.

Before You Apply: A Checklist and Valley Jumbo Answers

Confirm these before you submit an application:

Do I need a jumbo loan to buy a $950,000 home in Rockingham County?

Not necessarily. With 20% down, a $950,000 home is a $760,000 loan, which is below the 2026 baseline limit of $806,500. Confirm the county limit on the FHFA page.

What credit score is typically needed for a jumbo loan in Staunton?

Jumbo investors typically look for stronger scores than conforming loans require, but the cutoff varies by investor. A soft pull review shows which guidelines your score fits.

How much down payment does a mountain-view home in Page County usually need?

Many jumbo investors look for 10 to 20 percent down, though some go lower and some require more on larger loans. Programs vary, so compare several.

Can I get a jumbo pre-approval in Winchester without a hard pull?

Yes. Duane Buziak offers a no hard inquiry mortgage pre-approval conversation through the NoTouch Credit Pull, a soft pull mortgage review, so you get a mortgage pre-approval without hard pull before committing.

Does rate shopping for a jumbo loan in Harrisonburg hurt my credit?

Scoring models generally treat multiple mortgage inquiries within a short window as one, and a soft pull adds no inquiry. See the CFPB shopping page for the current window.

Can a self-employed farm owner in Augusta County qualify for a jumbo loan?

Often yes. Two years of tax returns is the usual standard, and some investors offer bank-statement or other non-QM paths. Terms and pricing vary by investor.

Is the conforming limit higher in Frederick County?

Check the FHFA map for the current county limit. Unless FHFA lists a county as high-cost, it falls under the $806,500 baseline for 2026.

Can USDA or VA cover an expensive home in Shenandoah County?

Both have their own rules as of 2026. USDA loans depend on income limits and property eligibility, and VA loans depend on entitlement and investor guidelines. If neither fits the price, jumbo is the next path.

Contact our local mortgage experts today and start a NoTouch Credit Pull conversation with Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647. Whether you are a first-time buyer or looking to refinance, we will guide you through every step with the competitive rates and trusted service our Virginia community relies on, and you can turn your Blue Ridge homeownership dreams into reality.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *