Picture this: a Staunton couple sits across from a real estate agent, excited about a $275,000 home in Augusta County, only to hesitate when the conversation turns to financing. They’ve heard the number 620 thrown around as the magic threshold for a conventional loan, and their scores sit at 658. Close enough, right? Maybe. But here’s what that agent probably didn’t tell them: getting approved at 658 and getting good pricing at 658 are two entirely different conversations. And depending on their down payment, their veteran status, and whether the property sits in a USDA-eligible area, conventional might not even be their best lane.
Credit score isn’t just a gatekeeper for approval. It’s a pricing lever that touches your interest rate, your private mortgage insurance cost, and ultimately the total amount you’ll pay over 30 years. A single credit tier jump — say, from 679 to 680, or from 699 to 700 — can translate to a meaningfully lower rate and hundreds of dollars saved annually. That’s not a small thing when you’re buying a home in Harrisonburg or Luray on a real household budget.
This article breaks down the actual conventional loan credit score requirements for 2026, how scores interact with down payment and PMI, when a different program like USDA or VA makes more financial sense, and why an independent broker with access to 500+ wholesale lenders sees options that a single retail bank simply cannot offer. Whether you’re at 620 or 740, understanding this framework before you apply puts you in a fundamentally stronger position.
Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC, NMLS #376205 | 804-212-8663
The Actual Numbers: Conventional Loan Credit Score Thresholds Explained
Let’s start with the foundation. Both Fannie Mae’s Selling Guide and Freddie Mac’s Single-Family Seller/Servicer Guide set 620 as the minimum representative credit score for most conventional conforming loans. That’s the floor. But the floor is not the price.
Above 620, Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac apply what are called Loan-Level Price Adjustments, or LLPAs. These are published pricing grids that combine your credit score with your loan-to-value ratio to determine a pricing surcharge added to your base rate. The relationship is directional and consistent: lower score combined with higher LTV equals a higher LLPA, which translates directly into a higher interest rate or higher closing costs for the borrower.
Think of the credit score tier structure as a staircase with pricing consequences at each step: 620–639, 640–659, 660–679, 680–699, 700–719, 720–739, and 740 and above. Each tier up the staircase reduces the LLPA burden. A borrower at 740 or above with a standard down payment typically faces minimal LLPA impact. A borrower at 625 with 5% down faces a substantially higher adjustment. The published LLPA matrix from Fannie Mae makes this grid publicly available — it’s worth reviewing before you assume your score “should be fine.”
Here’s a worked example anchored to a real Valley purchase. Consider a $275,000 home in Augusta County with 10% down, producing a $247,500 loan. A borrower at 680 sits in a different LLPA tier than a borrower at 740. The rate difference between those tiers, depending on market conditions and the specific wholesale lender, often runs in the range of 0.25% to 0.50% or more in effective rate impact when LLPAs are priced into the note rate. On a $247,500 loan over 30 years, a 0.375% rate difference produces a monthly payment gap of roughly $55–$65 per month. Over 30 years, that’s more than $19,000 in additional interest paid — simply because the score sat in a lower tier. Add in the PMI premium difference between those same two score tiers at 10% LTV, and the total cost gap widens further.
One more number worth anchoring: the 2026 baseline conforming loan limit is $806,500. Conventional loans at or below this amount follow standard Fannie/Freddie LLPA pricing. If you’re financing above $806,500 — which applies to a small but growing segment of Northern Shenandoah Valley buyers near Winchester or the I-66 corridor — you’re in jumbo territory, where wholesale lenders typically impose their own credit overlays, often requiring 700 to 720 minimum scores depending on the product. The high-cost area conforming limit for 2026 is $1,249,125, relevant for certain high-cost Virginia submarkets.
How Down Payment Changes the Credit Score Equation
Here’s something that surprises many Valley buyers: the credit score and down payment relationship isn’t a straight line. It’s a matrix. A 680 score with 20% down looks fundamentally different to an underwriter — and to the LLPA pricing grid — than a 680 score with 5% down. Higher down payment reduces your LTV, and lower LTV reduces the LLPA surcharge associated with your score tier. The two variables interact, which means a buyer with a moderate score has a lever they can pull: save more for the down payment to partially offset the pricing penalty of a lower score.
But “partially offset” is doing important work in that sentence. At very low score tiers — say, 620–639 — even a substantial down payment doesn’t eliminate the LLPA impact the way it does for borrowers in the 700+ range. The matrix rewards both a higher score and a lower LTV, and the combination of the two is where pricing becomes most favorable. A buyer at 680 with 20% down is in a meaningfully better position than a buyer at 680 with 5% down, but they’re still not at the same pricing level as a 740-score buyer with 20% down.
PMI is where this plays out most visibly in monthly cash flow. On conventional loans with less than 20% down, private mortgage insurance is required. PMI premiums are set by private mortgage insurers — companies like MGIC, Radian, and Essent — and their published rate cards show that premiums vary by credit score tier, LTV, and loan term. The directional reality: a lower score at the same LTV produces a higher PMI premium.
Let’s look at a Rockingham County example using a $260,000 purchase with 10% down, producing a $234,000 loan. A borrower at 740 and a borrower at 680 are both required to carry PMI at this LTV. But the PMI premium tiers differ between those score levels. Based on published insurer rate structures, the monthly PMI cost for a 680-score borrower at this LTV can run noticeably higher than for a 740-score borrower — the gap in monthly PMI cost alone can easily exceed $30–$50 per month depending on the specific insurer and product. Stack that on top of the LLPA-driven rate difference, and the total monthly cost gap between a 680 and a 740 borrower on the same $260,000 Rockingham County purchase becomes substantial.
The 20% down path eliminates PMI entirely, regardless of credit score — as long as you clear the 620 floor. For Valley buyers with moderate scores who can realistically reach 20% down, this is worth modeling carefully. The question becomes: does waiting 12–18 additional months to save a larger down payment cost more in rent paid than it saves in PMI and rate? That’s a calculation worth running with a broker who can show you both scenarios in real dollar terms, not hypothetical ranges.
When Conventional Isn’t the Right Lane: Comparing Your Program Options
Conventional loans are the default assumption for many buyers, but they’re not always the right fit — especially in a region like the Shenandoah Valley where USDA eligibility covers a meaningful portion of the housing market and where Augusta County’s veteran population makes VA loans a frequent and powerful alternative.
| Loan Type | Minimum Credit Score | Minimum Down Payment | Mortgage Insurance | Best-Fit Borrower |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conventional | 620 (Fannie/Freddie floor) | 3% (with PMI) | PMI required under 20% LTV; cancellable at 20% equity | Buyers with 680+ scores and/or 20% down; strong credit profiles |
| FHA | 580 for 3.5% down; 500–579 for 10% down (per HUD Handbook 4000.1) | 3.5% (with 580+ score) | Upfront MIP (1.75%) + annual MIP; does not cancel for most loans originated after June 2013 with under 10% down | Buyers with 580–679 scores who lack 20% down and don’t qualify for VA or USDA |
| VA | No GSE minimum; most wholesale lenders set overlays at 580–620 | $0 down | No PMI — ever. VA funding fee applies (waived for disabled veterans) | Eligible veterans, active-duty, surviving spouses — especially in Augusta County (Fort Defiance, Verona, Weyers Cave areas) |
| USDA Rural Development | 640 for automated underwriting (manual underwriting available in some cases below 640) | $0 down | Upfront guarantee fee + annual fee; significantly lower than FHA MIP | Buyers in USDA-eligible rural areas: Luray, Woodstock, Front Royal, Elkton, Broadway, Bridgewater, Dayton, Mount Jackson, Strasburg, Berryville |
USDA deserves the first spotlight for Valley buyers. If you’re purchasing in Luray (Page County), Woodstock or Mount Jackson or Strasburg (Shenandoah County), Front Royal (Warren County), Berryville (Clarke County), or smaller Rockingham County communities like Elkton, Broadway, Bridgewater, or Dayton, USDA Rural Development financing offers zero down payment and no monthly PMI. The credit score floor for automated underwriting approval is typically 640. For a buyer hovering between 620 and 639, USDA can represent a stronger path than conventional — lower monthly cost, no down payment requirement, and a more achievable score threshold. Verify current property and income eligibility at the USDA eligibility map before assuming qualification, as eligibility boundaries do change. Note that Harrisonburg city and Staunton city are generally not USDA-eligible due to population size.
VA loans deserve equal attention for the significant veteran population in the Augusta County corridor. VA loans carry no PMI under any circumstance, and the effective credit score floor — while set by individual wholesale lenders rather than VA itself — often runs at 580 to 620. A veteran with a 640 score gets dramatically better economics on a VA loan than on a conventional loan: no PMI, no LLPA grid, and a note rate that reflects the VA program’s strong secondary market performance. VA cash-out refinancing is available up to 100% LTV — a meaningful distinction from conventional cash-out, which caps at 90% LTV.
Broker Access vs. Single-Bank Overlays: Why Your Score Isn’t a Final Answer
Here’s something the Valley’s retail mortgage market doesn’t always make clear: the Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac minimums are a floor, not the only floor. Every retail lender — whether that’s ALCOVA Mortgage in Staunton, Movement Mortgage in Harrisonburg, or Rocket Mortgage online — sets their own credit overlays on top of GSE minimums. These overlays reflect that institution’s risk appetite, their servicing preferences, and their approved investor relationships. A buyer declined at 635 by a retail lender isn’t necessarily ineligible for a conventional loan. They may simply be ineligible for that lender’s specific overlay.
This is the structural difference between a retail originator and an independent mortgage broker. Jake Adler’s team and ALCOVA Mortgage are retail operations — they originate from their institution’s approved investor list. That list has depth, but it’s a fixed shelf. As an independent broker, Duane Buziak shops a 500+ wholesale lender shelf simultaneously. When one wholesale lender’s overlay sits at 640, another’s may sit at 620 with better pricing. A 635-score buyer who gets declined at a retail counter may be fully approvable — and at competitive pricing — through a wholesale lender on that broader shelf. This isn’t a sales pitch. It’s a factual description of how the mortgage wholesale market operates.
The NoTouch Credit Pull process takes this advantage a step further. Retail lenders — including F&M Mortgage, Benchmark Mortgage, C&F Mortgage in Waynesboro, and national platforms like Rocket — require a hard credit inquiry to generate a formal pre-approval. Hard inquiries can temporarily lower a credit score by a small amount, which matters when a buyer is sitting right at a tier threshold. Duane’s NoTouch Credit Pull allows buyers to get a real program assessment and rate scenario — including which wholesale lenders match their score profile and what the monthly payment looks like at current pricing — without triggering a hard inquiry. For a buyer at 658 who wants to know whether waiting 60 days to hit 680 is worth it, this is genuinely useful information that doesn’t cost them credit score points to obtain.
The practical implication: if you’ve been told “no” or “not yet” by a single retail institution, that answer reflects one lender’s overlay — not the market’s verdict on your eligibility. An independent broker with wholesale access can run your scenario across multiple lenders and return with a real answer about what’s available, at what pricing, and whether a different program serves you better.
Improving Your Score Before You Apply: A Practical Valley Buyer Roadmap
If your score sits in a tier where the pricing impact is meaningful — say, 650–679 — a targeted 60 to 90-day improvement effort before you apply can produce a real dollar return. The question is knowing which actions move the needle for a mortgage-specific score and which don’t.
Revolving utilization is the highest-leverage move. Credit scoring models weight revolving utilization heavily, and mortgage underwriters focus on it. Paying down credit card balances to below 30% of your available limit — and ideally below 10% — can produce meaningful score movement within a single billing cycle. A Harrisonburg buyer carrying $8,000 on a $10,000 credit line (80% utilization) who pays that balance to $900 before their mortgage application is running a fundamentally different credit profile. This is not a slow fix — it’s one of the fastest levers available.
Avoid new credit inquiries in the 90 days before application. Every hard inquiry — a new car loan, a store credit card, a retail financing offer — signals new credit risk to scoring models and can temporarily suppress your score. If you’re planning a home purchase in the Staunton or Waynesboro market this fall, this is not the time to finance new appliances or a vehicle.
Do not close old accounts. Closing a credit card reduces your available credit limit, which can increase your utilization ratio even if your balances don’t change. It also reduces your average account age, another scoring factor. Old accounts with zero balances are assets to your credit profile, not liabilities.
Beyond these moves, a broker can run a credit score simulator — sometimes called a rapid rescore analysis — that shows exactly what specific actions would move your score from 658 to 680, or from 680 to 720, and what the dollar impact of that move is on your specific loan scenario at current pricing. This is a service you cannot get from an online rate engine that requires a hard pull, and it’s not available from a retail lender who needs to generate a pre-approval before they can model alternatives.
The honest guidance on timing: if you’re at 658 and a 60-day wait would likely push you to 680, the rate and PMI savings on a $260,000 loan can meaningfully exceed the cost of two additional months of rent. If you’re at 710 and targeting 740, the incremental gain is real but smaller — and the market timing risk of waiting may outweigh the pricing benefit. This is a calculation worth running with real numbers, not generalizations. For buyers who proceed now and improve their score post-purchase, no-out-of-pocket closing options on conventional refinances make the refinance pathway a viable follow-on strategy.
8 Questions Valley Buyers Ask About Conventional Loan Credit Scores
Q: What is the minimum credit score for a conventional loan in Harrisonburg, VA in 2026?
A: The Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac minimum for most conventional conforming loans is 620. In Harrisonburg, most retail lenders will also use 620 as their stated floor, though individual overlays vary. Getting approved at 620 and getting competitive pricing at 620 are different things — the LLPA pricing grid means scores of 680 and above typically produce meaningfully better rates.
Q: Can I get a conventional loan with a 620 credit score in Rockingham County?
A: Yes — 620 meets the Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac minimum for conventional conforming loans in Rockingham County. However, at 620 with less than 20% down, your LLPA pricing surcharge and PMI premium will both be at their highest tiers. It’s worth modeling whether an FHA loan or, if the property is in an eligible rural area like Elkton or Bridgewater, a USDA loan produces a better monthly payment at that score level.
Q: Does a higher down payment offset a lower credit score for conventional loans in Augusta County?
A: Partially, yes. The Fannie Mae LLPA matrix combines credit score and LTV — a higher down payment reduces LTV, which reduces the LLPA surcharge associated with your score tier. A 680-score borrower with 20% down in Augusta County faces a lower LLPA than the same borrower with 5% down. But the score tier itself still matters — 20% down doesn’t fully eliminate the pricing difference between a 680 and a 740 score.
Q: What credit score do I need to avoid PMI on a conventional loan in the Shenandoah Valley?
A: PMI on a conventional loan is triggered by LTV, not credit score — any conventional loan with less than 20% down requires PMI regardless of score (above the 620 floor). To avoid PMI entirely, you need 20% down. Your credit score affects the PMI premium tier, but the on/off switch is the down payment amount.
Q: How does my credit score affect my conventional loan interest rate in Virginia?
A: Through the LLPA pricing grid published by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac. Lower scores at higher LTVs carry higher LLPA surcharges, which translate into a higher note rate or additional closing costs. The effect is most pronounced at scores below 680 with down payments under 20%. At 740 and above, LLPA impact is minimal. On a typical Valley loan amount, moving from the 660–679 tier to the 700–719 tier can produce a rate improvement that saves tens of thousands of dollars over the life of the loan.
Q: Is a USDA loan better than conventional if my score is 640 in Page County?
A: For most buyers in Page County at 640, USDA is likely the stronger option — assuming the property is in an eligible area (Luray and surrounding rural Page County are generally USDA-eligible; verify at eligibility.sc.egov.usda.gov). USDA requires zero down payment, has no monthly PMI, and the 640 score meets the automated underwriting threshold. A conventional loan at 640 with low down payment carries substantial LLPA and PMI costs by comparison.
Q: Can I get pre-approved for a conventional loan without hurting my credit score in Staunton?
A: Yes — through Duane Buziak’s NoTouch Credit Pull process. A soft-pull prequalification gives you a real program assessment and rate scenario without triggering a hard inquiry, which means your credit score is unaffected. Retail lenders in Staunton, including ALCOVA Mortgage and other local institutions, typically require a hard pull for a formal pre-approval. If your score is near a tier threshold, this distinction matters.
Q: What happens to my conventional loan rate if I improve my credit score before closing in Waynesboro?
A: If your score improves enough to move you into a better LLPA tier before your rate is locked, you may be able to lock at a lower rate — or, if already locked, potentially renegotiate or relock at improved terms depending on the lender and market conditions. The key is timing: score improvements need to be reflected in an updated credit report before the lock. A broker can model the dollar impact of a specific tier jump on your Waynesboro loan scenario and help you time the application accordingly.
Putting It All Together: Your Next Step as a Valley Homebuyer
Conventional loan credit score requirements are a starting point, not a verdict. The 620 floor set by Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac is real, and it matters. But the more important conversation for most Valley buyers is what happens above that floor — how the LLPA pricing grid interacts with their specific score tier and down payment, what the PMI cost looks like at their LTV, and whether conventional is even the right program given their geography, veteran status, or income profile.
For buyers in Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro, Winchester, Front Royal, Luray, and Woodstock, the program landscape is broader than most retail lenders present. USDA zero-down financing covers a meaningful portion of the Valley’s housing market. VA loans eliminate PMI entirely for eligible veterans in Augusta County and across the region. And for buyers whose scores sit in the 620–679 range, wholesale lender access — across 500+ lenders rather than a single institution’s approved list — can mean the difference between a declined application and a closed loan at competitive pricing.
The NoTouch Credit Pull process means you can find out exactly where you stand — which programs fit, what the real monthly payment looks like, and whether a 60-day score improvement effort would produce meaningful savings — without a hard inquiry affecting your credit score. That’s a conversation worth having before you walk into a retail lender’s office and commit to a hard pull.
Buyers in the Shenandoah Valley and Blue Ridge corridor are welcome to contact our local mortgage experts today to get a real assessment of their options. Call 804-212-8663 or start online at BlueMountainMortgages.com.
