A Staunton homeowner who bought years ago, has paid the mortgage down to $150,000, and sees a $300,000 house on the market is sitting on real equity. That does not mean $150,000 is available to spend. To qualify for a cash-out refinance, you generally need enough equity to stay under your loan program’s maximum loan-to-value, a credit score and debt-to-income ratio that program accepts, and a home that appraises well.
Valley prices make this a live question. Duane Buziak’s working figures put typical home prices around $255,000 in Staunton, $285,000 in Harrisonburg, and $340,000 in Winchester. Those are market-experience estimates, not a published statistic, so check current county data before you rely on them. The 2026 conforming loan limit is $832,750, and $1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas, per FHFA. This article was written by Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, of Blue Mountain Mortgages by Duane Buziak. It covers the core requirements, how programs differ, a worked Augusta County example, a broker-versus-retail comparison, and eight local FAQs.
The Six Requirements Every Cash-Out Refinance Has to Clear
A cash-out refinance replaces your current mortgage with a larger one and pays you the difference. A rate-and-term refinance changes only the rate or term and pays off the old balance with nothing extra to you. Because cash-out increases the lender’s risk, the rules are stricter. Six requirements matter.
Equity and loan-to-value
Loan-to-value (LTV) is the new loan divided by the appraised value. Combined LTV (CLTV) adds any second liens, such as a HELOC that stays in place. Each program caps the percentage, and your cash is the new loan minus your payoff, closing costs, and any required fees. A common mistake is assuming that owing less than the house is worth means you can take out the difference. You cannot: the cap, the costs, and the appraisal all come out of it first.
Credit score and debt-to-income
Conventional loans typically start at a 620 score, and debt-to-income (DTI) limits depend on what automated underwriting finds in your full file. Lenders also add their own overlays, which are rules stricter than the program minimum. That is why the same borrower can get a yes from one company and a no from another.
Seasoning and occupancy
Seasoning is how long you have owned the home or held the current loan. Programs commonly require a waiting period, and the length varies by program (see the next section). Occupancy matters too: a primary residence gets the highest allowed LTV, while a second home or investment property gets a lower cap.
Documentation
Gather these before you apply:
- Recent pay stubs, W-2s, and two years of tax returns if you are self-employed
- Bank and asset statements
- Homeowners insurance declarations page
- Your latest mortgage statement
- A property tax bill
The appraisal is ordered by the lender and drives the final number. Duane Buziak starts with a NoTouch Credit Pull, which shows where a borrower stands without affecting their score, so you know your options before any hard inquiry.
How the Requirements Change by Loan Program: VA, Conventional, FHA, USDA, and Jumbo
Figures below are as of October 2026 and can change. Confirm them against the source before you commit.
VA
Eligible veterans can borrow up to 100% of the home’s value on a VA cash-out refinance. VA also generally requires a seasoning period: the first payment due date on the current loan must be at least 210 days past, with six consecutive on-time payments. The funding fee differs from a first purchase and depends on whether you have used the benefit before. As of 2026 it is commonly 2.15% for first use and 3.3% for subsequent use on cash-out, unless you are exempt, such as with a service-connected disability rating. See the current table on VA.gov.
Conventional
Conventional cash-out on a primary residence tops out at 90% LTV where a program allows it, though many one-unit primary-residence scenarios under Fannie Mae’s standard guidelines cap at 80%. Second homes and investment properties carry lower caps, commonly around 75%. Check the current Fannie Mae Selling Guide for exact limits. Conventional cash-out generally expects at least six months since your last mortgage closing. The 2026 conforming limit is $832,750, or $1,249,125 in high-cost areas. Rockingham, Augusta, Frederick, Warren, Shenandoah, and Page counties fall under the baseline figure.
FHA
FHA cash-out is capped at 80% LTV, requires upfront and annual mortgage insurance premiums, and generally requires that you have owned and occupied the home for at least 12 months with a clean recent payment history. Confirm details in HUD Handbook 4000.1.
USDA
USDA Rural Development guaranteed loans are built for purchases and certain refinances, not cash-out. There is no USDA cash-out product, so a Rockingham or Page County homeowner in a USDA-financed home who wants cash needs a conventional, FHA, or VA path. Review the USDA guaranteed loan program page and the USDA eligibility map for what it does cover.
Jumbo
Jumbo lenders set their own rules, and those are usually tighter: lower maximum LTV, higher credit score minimums, and larger cash reserves. Terms differ widely between investors.
Worked Example: Cash-Out Math on a $300,000 Augusta County Home
Suppose a primary residence near Staunton appraises at $300,000 with a $150,000 mortgage balance. Everything below is an illustration, not a quote. It assumes a 6.5% rate on a 30-year fixed, a figure that is hypothetical as of October 2026, and closing costs of 2.5% of the loan. Payments show principal and interest only.
- Conventional at 80% LTV: loan $240,000. Costs about $6,000. Net cash about $84,000. Payment about $1,517.
- Conventional at 90% LTV, where available: loan $270,000. Costs about $6,750. Net cash about $113,250. Payment about $1,707.
- FHA at 80% LTV: loan $240,000. Costs about $6,000, plus a 1.75% upfront premium of $4,200. Net cash about $79,800. Payment about $1,517 plus annual mortgage insurance.
- VA at 100% LTV: loan $300,000. Costs about $7,500, plus a 2.15% funding fee of $6,450 for first use. Net cash about $136,050. Payment about $1,896.
Now compare the payment. If the existing loan carries a $1,000 principal and interest payment, as an illustration, even the smallest option above raises the monthly cost by roughly $500. Refinancing also restarts the term. A homeowner eight years into a 30-year loan who refinances into a new 30-year loan adds years of interest, so a shorter term may suit you if the budget allows.
Borrowing only what you need often works out better. Suppose the same homeowner needs $40,000 for a roof and a furnace. A loan of about $195,000 covers the $150,000 payoff, roughly $4,875 in costs, and $40,000 in cash. That is a 65% LTV, which usually prices better than a maximum-leverage loan, and the payment is about $1,233, roughly $284 a month less than the $240,000 conventional option. Where it fits, Duane Buziak can structure no-out-of-pocket closing options so costs are built into the loan or offset through pricing rather than paid at the table.
Independent Broker vs. Retail and National Lenders on Cash-Out Refinances
The structural difference is how many rate sheets and rulebooks sit behind your file. Verify each company’s current offerings and pre-qualification method on its own website, since those change.
- Duane Buziak (independent broker): access to 500+ wholesale lenders. Overlays on credit score, DTI, and seasoning can be shopped across investors. Covers VA, FHA, conventional, jumbo, and investment property cash-out. Pre-qualification starts with a NoTouch Credit Pull.
- ALCOVA Mortgage (Staunton): a regional retail operation. Options come from the company’s own product set. Check its site for current program coverage and pre-qualification process.
- Rocket Mortgage: a national retail lender with one company’s guidelines and pricing. Check its site for current program coverage and pre-qualification process.
- Movement Mortgage: a national retail lender with one company’s guidelines and pricing. Check its site for current program coverage and pre-qualification process.
Shelf width matters for cash-out in particular because overlays on seasoning, DTI, and credit score vary by wholesale lender. A broker can route a file around a restrictive investor to one whose rules fit. A retail lender has one set of rules to apply, and if your file falls outside them, the answer is no.
Duane Buziak’s record backs that structure. He is a Top 1% originator nationwide, a Scotsman Guide Top Originator in both 2025 and 2026, and has produced $95.6M solo, with more than 1,400 five-star reviews. A NoTouch Credit Pull lets him test several investors against your numbers before anything touches your score.
Cash-Out Refinance FAQs for Valley Homeowners
How much equity do I need for a cash-out refinance in Harrisonburg?
You generally need to keep 10% to 20% equity after the refinance, depending on the program. Conventional loans commonly cap at 80% LTV, FHA at 80%, and VA allows up to 100%. A Harrisonburg home must also appraise high enough to leave cash after payoff and costs.
Can Staunton veterans take out 100% of their equity with a VA cash-out?
Yes, eligible veterans can borrow up to 100% of appraised value, but the funding fee, closing costs, and payoff come out of that amount first. As of 2026, VA also requires seasoning on the current loan. See the VA funding fee page.
What credit score do I need for a cash-out refinance in Winchester?
Conventional cash-out typically starts at a 620 score, though higher scores earn better pricing and some lenders set stricter overlays. FHA and VA programs can be more flexible, but lender overlays still apply. A broker can compare investors to find one that fits your score.
How long must I own my Waynesboro home before a cash-out refinance?
It depends on the program. Conventional generally expects about six months since your last mortgage closing, FHA generally requires 12 months of ownership and occupancy, and VA requires 210 days from the first payment with six on-time payments. Confirm current rules, which can change, in HUD Handbook 4000.1 for FHA.
Can I cash-out refinance a Front Royal investment property?
Yes, through conventional and investment property programs. As of 2026, the maximum LTV is lower than for a primary residence, commonly around 75%, and rates and reserve requirements are typically higher. Rental income documentation is also required.
Does Rockingham County have a loan limit I should know about?
Rockingham County follows the 2026 baseline conforming limit of $832,750, not the $1,249,125 high-cost figure. Loans above the baseline are jumbo, with lender-specific rules. See FHFA for current limits.
Is a cash-out refinance better than a HELOC for a Luray homeowner?
It depends on your current rate. If your existing mortgage rate is low, a HELOC or second lien keeps it in place. If your rate is high or you want one fixed payment, cash-out may fit better. The CFPB explains the trade-offs.
Can I use cash-out proceeds for a Woodstock home renovation?
Yes. Conventional, FHA, and VA cash-out proceeds are generally unrestricted, so renovations, debt payoff, or a down payment on another property are all allowed. Borrowing only what the project needs often means a lower rate and payment.
Run the Numbers Before You Apply
Your program’s maximum LTV, plus your credit, DTI, and seasoning, decides how much cash you can take. Run the numbers before applying, because the gap between equity on paper and cash in hand is where most surprises happen.
Ready to turn your Blue Ridge homeownership dreams into reality? Contact our local mortgage experts today to explore personalized loan solutions tailored to your unique financial situation. Whether you’re a first-time buyer or looking to refinance, we’ll guide you through every step with the competitive rates and trusted service our Virginia community relies on. Ask Duane Buziak at Blue Mountain Mortgages by Duane Buziak for a NoTouch Credit Pull review of your cash-out options.
