A 740 score earns you a seat at the table, but it does not hand you the best mortgage rate. The broker you use, the loan program, the loan-to-value ratio, the points you pay and the day you lock decide how much of that score becomes savings. Plenty of Valley buyers with 700+ scores leave money on the table because they assume the score did the work.
This article gives buyers and refinancers in Harrisonburg, Staunton, Waynesboro and Winchester seven strategies for turning good credit into the lowest real cost. Duane Buziak, NMLS #1110647, Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC NMLS #376205, explains where each one helps and where it falls short. Rates move daily, so every rate in the examples is an illustration, not a quote. For current national averages, see the Freddie Mac Primary Mortgage Market Survey.
1. Compare wholesale pricing through an independent broker
A retail shop prices your loan from one rate sheet. A broker submits the same profile to many wholesale lenders, meaning the investors that fund loans sold through brokers, and picks the best combination of rate, points and fees. Duane Buziak has access to 500+ wholesale lenders, was named Scotsman Guide Top Originator in 2025 (#114, $44.4M) and holds UWM PRO ELITE 2025 status. Rocket and Movement are national retail companies that price from their own menus. A broker’s advantage is the number of price sheets, not a bigger marketing budget.
For example, imagine a Staunton buyer with a 748 score and a home price near the area’s roughly $255,000 typical level. She gets a Loan Estimate from a single retail shop and a broker comparison from Duane Buziak on the same day, then puts rate, points and fees side by side.
- Give every shop the same price, down payment, credit score, loan type and lock length.
- Request Loan Estimates the same day so market movement does not skew the comparison.
- Compare APR, rate, discount points and lender fees line by line, using the CFPB’s Loan Estimate guide to find each section.
The common mistake is comparing only the headline rate. A rate half a point lower can carry thousands in points and fees. Measure APR and total lender fees on matched Loan Estimates.
| Provider | Business model | Pricing source | Valley program fit |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duane Buziak (Blue Mountain Mortgages) | Independent mortgage broker | 500+ wholesale lenders compared per file | USDA, VA, FHA, Conventional, Jumbo and Investment Property loans shopped against each other |
| ALCOVA Mortgage (Staunton) | Regional retail mortgage company | Its own product menu and rate sheet | Strong local presence; ask for its USDA and VA pricing in writing |
| Rocket Mortgage | National retail company | Its own rate sheet | Online process; compare Valley USDA options separately |
| Movement Mortgage | National retail company | Its own rate sheet | Local loan officers; confirm program menu for your county |
2. Use a NoTouch Credit Pull to pre-qualify before any hard inquiry
The misconception is that checking your mortgage options always hurts your score. A hard inquiry can lower a score by a few points, but a NoTouch Credit Pull lets Duane Buziak see your profile and estimate pricing without one. You learn your range first and authorize the full pull only when you are ready to apply.
Suppose a Harrisonburg buyer, eyeing a home near the roughly $285,000 local median, runs a NoTouch Credit Pull and sees a pricing range. She holds off on the hard pull until she has an accepted offer.
- Ask Duane Buziak for a NoTouch Credit Pull.
- Review the estimated pricing and any items that could lift your score.
- Authorize the full pull only when you are ready to apply.
The mistake is letting several lenders each run a hard pull, spread over weeks. Scoring models typically treat mortgage inquiries inside a short window as one, but the window depends on the model (roughly 14 to 45 days), and spreading pulls past it can add separate dings. Keep your shopping inside one tight stretch and ask for soft-pull pricing first.
Measure the number of hard inquiries on your report at application. The goal is one.
3. Match the loan program to your profile, not just your score
USDA, VA, FHA and Conventional loans are priced on different logic. A conventional loan prices your score through loan-level price adjustments (LLPAs), fees set by risk, in score bands that generally step in 20-point increments. USDA and VA have their own pricing and fee structures, so the best rate for good credit may sit in a program you never considered.
Here is worked math on a $275,000 Augusta County purchase, using an illustrative 6.25% rate on both loans (not a quote). Taxes and homeowners insurance are excluded.
- USDA, zero down: $0 out of pocket. The 1% upfront guarantee fee ($2,750) is financed, so the loan is $277,750. Principal and interest is about $1,710. The 0.35% annual fee adds about $81 a month. Total: about $1,791.
- FHA, 3.5% down: $9,625 down. The 1.75% upfront MIP on the $265,375 base loan is about $4,644, financed, for a $270,019 loan. Principal and interest is about $1,663. Annual MIP at 0.55% adds about $124 a month. Total: about $1,786.
The monthly payments land within about $5 of each other, but USDA saves $9,625 in cash. Fee percentages can change, so confirm current figures on the USDA Single Family Housing Guaranteed Loan page.
- Check the address on the USDA eligibility map. Parts of Augusta, Rockingham, Shenandoah, Warren, Page and Frederick counties may qualify.
- Confirm your household against the county income limits for your size.
- Review VA entitlement if you have served.
- Compare payments across programs at the same price and an as-of rate.
The common mistake is defaulting to conventional without testing USDA or VA. Measure total monthly payment and cash to close across programs.
4. Push your score into the next pricing tier before you lock
Pricing moves in score bands, not smoothly. Moving from one band to the next can lower the rate or the mortgage insurance cost, which is why a modest gain close to a band edge can be worth more than a big gain in the middle of one.
As an illustration, imagine a borrower at 718 on a $290,000 loan who pays card balances down and reaches 742. Suppose the higher tier cuts the rate by 0.125 point. At 6.25% the payment is about $1,786; at 6.125% it is about $1,762. That is roughly $23 a month, or $282 a year, for a few weeks of balance management. Your actual difference depends on the day and the program.
- Pay revolving balances down to roughly 10% utilization or less, timed before statement dates so the lower balance reports.
- Dispute genuine errors with the bureaus.
- Avoid new credit.
- Re-check with a NoTouch Credit Pull.
The common mistake is opening or closing accounts during the loan process. A new car loan or store card can shift both your score and your debt-to-income ratio. Closing an old card can raise utilization. Measure score change and the quoted rate before versus after.
5. Choose down payment and loan amount to cross key thresholds
Loan-to-value (LTV) is your loan divided by the home’s value. Breakpoints such as 80% LTV change private mortgage insurance (PMI) and pricing, which makes the down payment a rate lever as well as a cash decision. Staying under the 2026 conforming limit of $806,500 ($1,249,125 in designated high-cost areas) also matters, since loans above it are priced as Jumbo.
The math for a $290,000 home: 20% down is $58,000, while 10% down is $29,000 and a $261,000 loan. Suppose PMI on that loan runs 0.40% a year, about $87 a month. You would be paying roughly $87 a month to keep $29,000 in the bank, and conventional PMI can generally be removed once you reach 80% of the original value. Actual PMI depends on your score and program.
- Ask for quotes at several LTVs, for example 95%, 90%, 85% and 80%.
- Compare monthly payment, PMI and reserves remaining after closing.
- Confirm the loan stays under the conforming limit.
The common mistake is emptying savings to hit 20% down, then facing a roof or water heater repair with nothing left. A slightly higher payment with six months of reserves is often safer than a lower payment with none. Measure monthly payment plus PMI at each LTV, and months of reserves remaining.
6. Pay points only when the break-even math works
A discount point costs 1% of the loan amount and buys a lower rate. It only pays off if you keep the loan long enough for monthly savings to exceed what you paid.
For example, on a $275,000 loan, one point costs $2,750. Suppose it lowers the rate from 6.25% to 6.00%. Principal and interest drops from about $1,693 to about $1,649, a saving near $44 a month. Divide $2,750 by $44 and you get about 62 months, or just over five years. Sell or refinance in year three and you lose money.
- Get quotes at zero, one and two points.
- Divide each point cost by its monthly saving.
- Compare that break-even to how long you realistically plan to stay.
The common mistake is buying points on a home you may sell or refinance within a few years. Starter homes near JMU in Harrisonburg or job-driven moves along the I-81 corridor often shorten holding periods. When cash is tight, ask Duane Buziak about no-out-of-pocket closing options, where a slightly higher rate covers closing costs instead of your savings.
Measure break-even months versus your expected time in the loan.
7. Time the lock and choose the lock length deliberately
A rate lock protects your quoted rate until closing. Longer locks usually cost more, so the goal is the shortest lock that reliably covers your closing date, not the longest one available.
Suppose a Waynesboro buyer goes under contract with a 45-day close. She locks for 45 days and asks about a float-down option, which allows a one-time reset if market rates fall meaningfully.
- Lock once you are under contract with a realistic closing date.
- Compare 30, 45 and 60-day pricing.
- Ask about float-down terms and extension fees before you sign the lock.
The common mistake is floating in hopes of a drop and then missing a closing deadline. Rates can rise as easily as fall, and no one reliably predicts the next move. Rushing a closing because your lock is expiring costs more than a few days of extra lock time. Measure your locked rate against same-day market quotes, and track any extension fees.
Eight Valley rate questions, answered
What credit score gets the best mortgage rate in Harrisonburg?
Conventional pricing generally improves at 740 and again at higher bands, but the best rate also depends on LTV, program and broker. A 700 score on a USDA loan can beat a 760 on a poorly structured conventional loan.
Is a USDA loan available in Augusta County?
Many properties outside city centers qualify. Check the address on the USDA eligibility map and confirm your household against current county income limits.
Do Rockingham County buyers need 20% down for the best rate?
No. 20% down removes PMI on a conventional loan, but USDA allows zero down, VA can as well, and FHA starts at 3.5%. Compare payments across programs.
Will shopping for rates in Staunton hurt my credit score?
Soft-pull pricing does not. Hard inquiries made within a short shopping window are generally counted together, depending on the scoring model.
Why would a Winchester buyer use a broker instead of a bank?
A broker compares many wholesale lenders on one profile. Duane Buziak has access to 500+ wholesale lenders and holds 1,400+ five-star reviews.
Is Blue Mountain Mortgages by Duane Buziak a legit mortgage broker?
Yes. Duane Buziak is NMLS #1110647 under Coast2Coast Mortgage LLC NMLS #376205, was Virginia Broker of the Year 2024 to 2025, and was a Scotsman Guide Top Originator in 2025 and 2026.
How much are discount points on a Waynesboro home?
One point is 1% of the loan. On a $275,000 loan that is $2,750. Compare it to the monthly saving before paying it.
What loan limit applies in Frederick County in 2026?
The 2026 conforming baseline is $806,500, with a $1,249,125 ceiling in high-cost areas. Ask Duane Buziak which limit applies to your county and property.
Where to start: the order that saves the most
Begin with a NoTouch Credit Pull and a broker comparison, because they cost nothing in score and show what every other strategy is worth. Then fine-tune in order of impact: loan program, score tier, down payment and LTV, points, and lock timing. Local price points of roughly $240,000 to $310,000 mean small differences in rate and fees show up clearly in your monthly budget.
Ready to turn your Blue Ridge homeownership dreams into reality? Contact our local mortgage experts today to explore personalized loan solutions tailored to your unique financial situation. Whether you’re a first-time buyer or looking to refinance, we’ll guide you through every step with the competitive rates and trusted service our Virginia community relies on. Reach Blue Mountain Mortgages by Duane Buziak at 804-212-8663.
